KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

haddock

Spanish translation: eglefino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:haddock
Spanish translation:eglefino
Entered by: Jack Doughty

16:54 Jul 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: haddock
I am preparing a bilingual menu for a seafood restaurant to be used all over the US, so I need to be as generic as possible in order to cover Spanish speakers from different countries living in the US, as well as Spanish speaking tourists.
What would you call this dish/type of seafood/type of food in your country (specify country, please)?
Eugenia Corbo
eglefino
Explanation:
Spanish as spoken in Spain, don't know about other forms of Spanish.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9bacalao aunque en realidad es 'abadejo'José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5 +3eglefino
Jack Doughty
5 +2"merluza"bemtrad
5 +2Abadejo
Marcela García
5...anón eglefino...
Ramón Solá
5eglefino
Karina Pelech
5pez similar al bacalao o merluzaEstherMed
4eglefino, libaSerge L


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eglefino


Explanation:
Spanish as spoken in Spain, don't know about other forms of Spanish.


    Diccionario Moderno Langenscheidt Ing/Esp Esp/Ing
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar
11 mins

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: No tan conocido pero es correcto
33 mins

agree  BPaloma
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eglefino


Explanation:
Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 17:02:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"liba\"

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eglefino, liba


Explanation:
Subject - Biology - Biotechnology (=BZ)
- Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry(=AG)



(1)
TERM haddock
(2)
TERM chat
(3)
TERM jumbo



(1)
TERM eglefino
(2)
TERM liba

Suerte!

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
bacalao aunque en realidad es 'abadejo'


Explanation:
Hola,

Si quieres ser neutra puedes decir bacalao aunque en relaidad se trata del 'abadejo' - same family :-)) .

Suerte,

JL



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 17:12:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Eglefino\' en los Estados Unidos, aunque muy correcto, tendrá al maitre explicando el plato a todos los comensales.

Suerte,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Gärtner: ;-)
10 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  MikeGarcia: En Argentina es abadejo.
14 mins
  -> Después de estudiar cocina algo se aprende :-)) Pier 4 de Boston...esa fue

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Menos mal que al traductor de Tintín no se le ocurrió poner "Capitán Abadejo", porque es que manda... ;-)
32 mins
  -> je je je je Manda huevos...tú lo has dicho. Un abrazo enorme :-)

agree  Guillermina Canale
1 hr
  -> Hola!! C´omo vas con Gog y Papini?

agree  Magdalena Villaronga: bacalao es más conocido
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Salamanca: Bacalao es un generico, aun quienes comen ABADEJO saben lo que es un Bacalao!
2 hrs
  -> :-)) Yep!!

agree  Karina Pelech
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Ingrid Petit
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Monica Castell: en España es lo más común. Yo optaría por esta traducción
4 hrs
  -> :-))

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Abadejo


Explanation:
Pez blanco fino de carne firme, algo así como entre la merluza y el bacalao.
Lo he visto en menúes en Chile y Argentina como Abadejo. También figura así en libros de recetas.


Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dammel
1 min
  -> Thanks Dammel

agree  MikeGarcia
4 mins
  -> gracias Miguel

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"merluza"


Explanation:
in Mexico better known as "merluza"

bemtrad
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
59 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...anón eglefino...


Explanation:
Take a look at the reference below. It's the Baader fish dictionary.

HTH...


    Reference: http://www.baader.com
Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pez similar al bacalao o merluza


Explanation:
en el menú se puede utilizar como Haddock, y en paréntesis un poco de explicación.

EstherMed
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6