KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

grass-roots organizations

Spanish translation: organizaciones comunitarias o de base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grass-roots organizations
Spanish translation:organizaciones comunitarias o de base
Entered by: Terry Burgess

10:12 Jul 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: grass-roots organizations
cooperation between member states and grass-roots organizations
moskva
organizaciones comunitarias o de base
Explanation:
Diccionario económico-financiero Arial

Saludos :)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5organizaciones comunitarias o de base
Mireia Oliva Solé
4 +2organizaciones de basevhz
5organismos [o, organizaciones] fundamentales/de raíz
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organismos [o, organizaciones] fundamentales/de raíz


Explanation:
Hope this helps Moskva.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
organizaciones de base


Explanation:
también:
iniciativas populares

vhz
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo
32 mins

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
organizaciones comunitarias o de base


Explanation:
Diccionario económico-financiero Arial

Saludos :)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: también, aunque la expresión "comunitaria" delimita geográficamente o socialmente el ámbito.
32 mins

agree  vhz
34 mins

agree  lucia lu
53 mins

agree  Imma
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
3 days22 hrs