KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I'm also tired of every man in the place touching you,

Spanish translation: También estoy cansado de que cualquier hombre en (el/ese) lugar te toque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'm also tired of every man in the place touching you,
Spanish translation:También estoy cansado de que cualquier hombre en (el/ese) lugar te toque
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

19:38 Jul 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I'm also tired of every man in the place touching you,
Ecuadorian language.
jackalope
También estoy cansado de que cualquier hombre en (el/ese) lugar te toque
Explanation:
Be careful with this phrase in Spanish, it could be missunderstood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 19:43:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hombre del lugar (another good option like Hardy says)
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3También me estoy cansando de que todos los hombres del lugar te estén tocando
Hardy Moreno
5 +1Estoy cansado de que todos en el trabajo te anden tocando
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1Me tiene harto que cualquiera te toque.xxxOso
5También estoy cansado de que cualquier hombre en (el/ese) lugar te toque
Claudia Andreani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
También me estoy cansando de que todos los hombres del lugar te estén tocando


Explanation:
También me estoy cansando de que todos los hombres del lugar te estén tocando

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
1 min

agree  Aida GarciaPons: te toquen
14 hrs

agree  Imma
18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
También estoy cansado de que cualquier hombre en (el/ese) lugar te toque


Explanation:
Be careful with this phrase in Spanish, it could be missunderstood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 19:43:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hombre del lugar (another good option like Hardy says)

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Estoy cansado de que todos en el trabajo te anden tocando


Explanation:
I have assumed you mean everyone at work, and that is what I put.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luz Dumanowsky
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Virginia.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Me tiene harto que cualquiera te toque.


Explanation:
Don't despair my friend.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: Si Oso, yo estoy harto tambien! La muy p...!
8 mins