KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

swing

Spanish translation: Ver más abajo.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swing
Spanish translation:Ver más abajo.
Entered by: MikeGarcia

17:48 Jul 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ bowling
English term or phrase: swing
bowling
tanukisama
Ver más abajo.
Explanation:
Es el movimiento de la mano y el brazo cuando se lanza la bola.Como el swing en el golf o en el tennis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 17:53:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No translation needed, in other words.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Ver más abajo.
MikeGarcia
3movimiento de lanzamiento
jmtquiroga


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ver más abajo.


Explanation:
Es el movimiento de la mano y el brazo cuando se lanza la bola.Como el swing en el golf o en el tennis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 17:53:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No translation needed, in other words.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
0 min
  -> Gracias,albertov.

agree  Ingrid Petit
59 mins
  -> Gracias,Ingrid.

agree  Damian Cassani
2 hrs
  -> Gracias,Damián.

agree  xxxAVA
2 hrs
  -> Gracias,AVA.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Perfectamente de acuerdo!!
9 hrs
  -> Gracias,María.

agree  Ramón Solá: También lo hace el bateador en el béisbol...
10 hrs
  -> Si,como Darryl Strawberry,Keith Hernández,etc.Gracias,Ramón.

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
movimiento de lanzamiento


Explanation:
yes, I know that it´s long. But, that´s what a bowling swing is, isn´t it?

jmtquiroga
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25