KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

werewolf

Spanish translation: werewolf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:werewolf
Spanish translation:werewolf
Entered by: biancaf202

20:11 Jul 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Germany, postwar, british occupation
English term or phrase: werewolf
¿Es correcto denominarlos "lobizones nazis" u "hombres lobo nazis"?

Werwolf, German for "werewolves", was the name chosen for the guerilla fighters Hitler and the Nazi top had planned should continue the fight against the invading Allies when Germany’s Wehrmacht was defeated and the German territory was occupied.
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
werewolf
Explanation:
I would leave it in German.
Hombre lobo suena como un cuento de hadas.
We use the same in Italian: werewolf.
Selected response from:

biancaf202
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Desconocía esta parte de la historia de Alemania. Es evidente que debo dejar el término en alemán y, en todo caso, aclararlo con una nota o paréntesis.

Les saluda,

Clarisa Moraña
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9werewolf
biancaf202
5 +2RESPUESTA ABAJO
Damian Cassani
5Hombres lobos
aivars


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
werewolf


Explanation:
I would leave it in German.
Hombre lobo suena como un cuento de hadas.
We use the same in Italian: werewolf.


biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Desconocía esta parte de la historia de Alemania. Es evidente que debo dejar el término en alemán y, en todo caso, aclararlo con una nota o paréntesis.

Les saluda,

Clarisa Moraña

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: quite right, leave it in German
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  Ra91571: absolutely correct.
2 mins
  -> Gracias Jeff

agree  leff: in Polish we also use it in original German form
5 mins
  -> Molte grazie

agree  Agua: She is right, it sounds weird if you translate it.
5 mins
  -> Gracias Julio

agree  xxxJulioBarrios: I always prefer to translate things if they are "translatable," but in this case I would agree to leave it in German. I would just use italics in that case.
8 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
19 mins

agree  xxxAVA: I agree on the use of italics and leaving it in German
27 mins

neutral  aivars: Werewolf is not a german word, its Werwolf
47 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: OK, leave it in German and I suggest you heed aivars' comment
6 hrs

agree  BPaloma: in Mexico we would leave it in German and use italics
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
RESPUESTA ABAJO


Explanation:
Si estás traduciendo al español, dejálo en alemán y aclará que en español quiere decir hombre lobo.

Damian Cassani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agua: Mira http://www1.gratisweb.com/revsalamandra/stasi.html.
2 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
14 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hombres lobos


Explanation:
"Hombre lobo", "ogro" en español.
Creo que la decisión es más estética que de otra cosa.
¿Pero si ya está Werefolf que sentido tiene poner "werewolves" en ingles? y menos en plural, el plural en alemán es Werewolfen.
Salvo que un mantenga la posición que hay que conservar las erratas de los originales.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 20:44:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bueno recien caigo que el texto suministrado no es el original , glup.
Si la palabra aparece una sola vez es Werewolf o Werewolfen (en aleman plural y singular)

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352