KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

snapping quick-release leather closures

Spanish translation: con cierres en cuero de rápida apertura


18:46 Feb 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: snapping quick-release leather closures
All Leather Angler's Bag: Carries a mountain of your precious paperwork, with a Business Logic™ feature that includes a pair of deep gusseted front exterior pockets with snapping quick-release leather closures. Also with a padded strap.
Paula Binetti
Spanish translation:con cierres en cuero de rápida apertura
Explanation:
sería útil si tuvieses una foto para ver si se trata de broches, tiras, velcro etc. Suerte
Selected response from:

Sandra Pavesio
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias a todos :)!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4con cierres en cuero de rápida apertura
Sandra Pavesio
4con cierre de cuero instantáneo y fácil de abrir
Krimy
3cintas/tiras de cierre a presión fáciles de abrir
jack_speak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con cierres en cuero de rápida apertura


Explanation:
sería útil si tuvieses una foto para ver si se trata de broches, tiras, velcro etc. Suerte

Sandra Pavesio
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias a todos :)!!!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con cierre de cuero instantáneo y fácil de abrir


Explanation:
snapping también podría estar dando la idea de que es a presión, pero un cierre de cuero a presión...me complica. El que conozca el producto lo sabrá.

Me voy por un sinónimo de rápido para snapping, que no se entraba, no es complicado, que funciona "al toque", que se abre con "un chasquido" (de dedos)

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snapping quick-release leather closures
cintas/tiras de cierre a presión fáciles de abrir


Explanation:

http://www.mulhollandbrothers.com/product/mulholland-brother...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2008-02-17 00:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is designed to look like a buckle (hebilla), but the buckle is non-functional, and the leather closures open and close easily "a presión".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2008-02-17 00:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I forgot to include "cuero":

cintas de cierra a presión en cuero y fáciles de abrir

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32