KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

steeping tanks

Spanish translation: tanques de remojo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steeping tanks
Spanish translation:tanques de remojo
Entered by: Terry Burgess

21:03 Feb 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / brewery
English term or phrase: steeping tanks
The five steps start with Steeping. In enormous tanks here at the brewery, barley is cleaned, soaked and prepared for germination. The steeping tanks are two stories tall and sixteen feet in diameter. After 36 hours the barley is gravity fed to the second step in the malting process--germination.
MilaTito
tanques de remojo
Explanation:
Creo que es esto.
Suerte:-)

"Típicamente las partidas de cebada limpia se dejan caer del silo a un tanque de remojo parcialmente lleno de agua, a unos 15 ºC. Muchos tanques de remojo son simples cilindros verticales con base cónica. El contenido del tanque se airea intensamente insuflando aire a través del agua de remojo mediante el uso de tuberías perforadas o por succión, consiguiendo así el 100% de aire."
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tanques de maceración
Yaotl Altan
4tanques de remojo
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tanques de maceración


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 217
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tanques de remojo


Explanation:
Creo que es esto.
Suerte:-)

"Típicamente las partidas de cebada limpia se dejan caer del silo a un tanque de remojo parcialmente lleno de agua, a unos 15 ºC. Muchos tanques de remojo son simples cilindros verticales con base cónica. El contenido del tanque se airea intensamente insuflando aire a través del agua de remojo mediante el uso de tuberías perforadas o por succión, consiguiendo así el 100% de aire."


    Reference: http://html.rincondelvago.com/fabricacion-de-cerveza_1.html
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111