KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

go above and beyond

Spanish translation: ir más allá


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go above and beyond
Spanish translation:ir más allá
Entered by: Ana Castorena

22:17 Feb 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / brewery
English term or phrase: go above and beyond
And to show that we continually go above and beyond even our own standards we are committed to giving three percent of our pre-tax profits through financial support
MilaTito
ir más allá
Explanation:
sugg
Selected response from:

Ana Castorena
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ir más allá
Ana Castorena
4 +1superar
David Russi
5muy por encima/mucho más allá incluso...
Krimy
3alcanzar y exceder
Javier Wasserzug


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superar


Explanation:
Y para demostrar que superamos constantemente nuestras propias normas,...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --
13 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ir más allá


Explanation:
sugg

Ana Castorena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Vergara
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  silviantonia
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  a_xevilla
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muy por encima/mucho más allá incluso...


Explanation:
mi opción...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 horas (2008-02-20 06:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estamos incluso muy por encima de nuestras propias normas
incluso vamos mucho más allá de nuestras propias normas

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alcanzar y exceder


Explanation:
... alcanzar y exceder nuestros propios estándares...
Una ideita, nada más.

Javier Wasserzug
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8