KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

sieve-like profit leakage

Spanish translation: pérdida selectiva de ganancias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sieve-like profit leakage
Spanish translation:pérdida selectiva de ganancias
Entered by: Irene Vidal

09:34 Feb 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: sieve-like profit leakage
Some have chosen to start at segmentation and analysis to understand profitability drivers. Others have gone right to price setting, aggregating and analyzing data to support price optimization. Still others have targeted execution first, having determined that
bad business process was at the root of lost revenue and sieve-like profit leakage.
Irene Vidal
Spain
pérdida selectiva de ganancias
Explanation:
sieve es tamiz
El tamiz se utiliza para, por ejemplo, colocar harina en una preparación evitando que caigan en dicha preparación pequeñas partículas duras de la harina.
Esta es mi propuesta, porque me parece que "pérdida tamizada de ganancias" no quiere decir nada.
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pérdida selectiva de ganancias
Alfredo Tanús
4y un colador por el que escapan las ganancias
psicutrinius


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pérdida selectiva de ganancias


Explanation:
sieve es tamiz
El tamiz se utiliza para, por ejemplo, colocar harina en una preparación evitando que caigan en dicha preparación pequeñas partículas duras de la harina.
Esta es mi propuesta, porque me parece que "pérdida tamizada de ganancias" no quiere decir nada.


Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y un colador por el que escapan las ganancias


Explanation:
Es paráfrasis del original, pero me parece que es la mejor forma de capturar el significado, en español.

psicutrinius
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16