KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

put out to bid

Spanish translation: LICITAR (antes de licitar un proyecto ...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put out to bid
Spanish translation:LICITAR (antes de licitar un proyecto ...)
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

11:57 Feb 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: put out to bid
Before putting a project out to bid, investigate whether there are affiliated projects under evaluation already. If so, see if and how they can be combined to gain more value across a broader spectrum.
Irene Vidal
Spain
LICITAR (antes de licitar un proyecto ...)
Explanation:
LICITAR (antes de licitar un proyecto ...)
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3LICITAR (antes de licitar un proyecto ...)
Carmen Schultz
5Previo a realizar un llamado a licitaciónWords Translations
4sacar a licitación/concursoNatalia Fuentes
4antes de realizar un llamamiento a licitación
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
LICITAR (antes de licitar un proyecto ...)


Explanation:
LICITAR (antes de licitar un proyecto ...)

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryán López
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Susie Miles
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Rocio Barrientos: si, y propongo una variación
5 hrs
  -> gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sacar a licitación/concurso


Explanation:
Para que tengas alternativas.

Natalia Fuentes
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antes de realizar un llamamiento a licitación


Explanation:
Es otra opción

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Previo a realizar un llamado a licitación


Explanation:
La palabra licitar en este contesto puede ser ambigua, se podría referir tanto a la acción de generar la licitación como al hecho de realizar una oferta en la licitación

Words Translations
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish