KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

EVA molded hardshell

Spanish translation: [funda] rígida en EVA moldeado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EVA molded hardshell
Spanish translation:[funda] rígida en EVA moldeado
Entered by: psicutrinius

21:43 Feb 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: EVA molded hardshell
EVA molded hardshell works with “memory” foam to provide superior protection. Perforated foam not only protects your laptop, but it also allows heat dispersion and keeps bag lightweight. Offers sturdy 3-D weave nylon construction, organizer pocket, padded handle, and shoulder strap. Bag dimensions: 13” x 15.5” x 2”. Laptop compartment is 12” x 14.5” x 1.5”.
Paula Binetti
[funda] rígida en EVA moldeado
Explanation:
EVA = Etil Acetato de Vinilo
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[funda] rígida en EVA moldeado
psicutrinius
4caparazón duro moldeado por EVAEdgardo Herrera


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eva molded hardshell
[funda] rígida en EVA moldeado


Explanation:
EVA = Etil Acetato de Vinilo

psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Perfecto. ¿Tú qué comes que aciertas siempre? ;-)
8 hrs
  -> Je, je je... Tomás, yo como lo que puedo digerir... casi siempre

agree  Teresa Mozo: no sería mejor "DE" EVA?
11 hrs
  -> Pues sí. Ahora que lo dices, sí

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eva molded hardshell
caparazón duro moldeado por EVA


Explanation:
Es un maletín para laptops.

Edgardo Herrera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish