KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

rock steady pictures

Spanish translation: fotografías estables como una roca / totalmente estables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rock steady pictures
Spanish translation:fotografías estables como una roca / totalmente estables
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

12:01 Feb 23, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / digital cameras
English term or phrase: rock steady pictures
Digital Camera: Sleek, black and loaded with a 2.5" LCD screen, 3x optical zoom and ASR (Advanced Shake Reduction). Also with a convenient mode dial and ergonomic grip design for rock steady pictures.
Paula Binetti
fotografías estables como una roca / totalmente estables
Explanation:
+++
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fotografías estables como una roca / totalmente estables
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4fotografías sin movimiento
Laura Rodriguez
4permite sujetar la cámara firmemente/sin sacudirla al tomar fotos
David Russi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fotografías estables como una roca / totalmente estables


Explanation:
+++

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 354
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Stevens-Arce
30 mins
  -> Gracias, James.

neutral  Laura Bissio CT: creo que "rock" acá se refiere al balanceo de la cámara
1 hr
  -> Es posible que tengas razón. A ver que piensan otros colegas. Gracias.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dilshod.

agree  Marisa Raich
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisa.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permite sujetar la cámara firmemente/sin sacudirla al tomar fotos


Explanation:
No me parece que las fotos sean estables, como sugiere Rafael, sino más bien que la empuñadura ergonómica permite sujetar la cámara firmemente, sin sacudirla al tomar una foto. En mi opinión vas a tener que reestructurar la oración para expresar el concepto.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 392

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fotografías sin movimiento


Explanation:
:)

Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28