KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

grinding keys

Spanish translation: copiar llaves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grinding keys
Spanish translation:copiar llaves
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

13:47 Mar 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: grinding keys
-Tell you the truth, he scares the piss out of me. I heard he's grinding keys over on valley.
-Wharthe fuck is hedoing grinding keys? Unless he's making a little... dupes on the side maybe, you know, a little fucking after-hours b. And e.
-That's got to be our guy, right?
lorenitaaa
copiar llaves
Explanation:
'grinding keys' se refiere al trabajo que consiste en copiar llaves (de puertas, etc.). Este trabajo se hace con un esmerilladora (key grinder).

La frase 'dupes on the side' se refiere a que a lo mejor el caballero en cuestión hace más copias (dupe=duplicate) de las solicitadas, para luego venderlas a delincuentes.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1copiar llaves
Robin Levey
3moliendo kilos
Daniel Parra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
copiar llaves


Explanation:
'grinding keys' se refiere al trabajo que consiste en copiar llaves (de puertas, etc.). Este trabajo se hace con un esmerilladora (key grinder).

La frase 'dupes on the side' se refiere a que a lo mejor el caballero en cuestión hace más copias (dupe=duplicate) de las solicitadas, para luego venderlas a delincuentes.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
tks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ramon: caballero??!! qué caballero, ni que ocho cuartos!! es un malandro/delincuente
6 hrs
  -> In my part of the world, it's called 'benefit of the doubt'...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moliendo kilos


Explanation:
"keys" en el argot callejero norteamericano refiere a kilos del producto, normalmente heroina. Y "grinding" supongo que refiere moler y rebajar la droga. Creo que "b. and e." significa "breaking and entering".

Daniel Parra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4