KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

tranny hooker

Spanish translation: puta travesti


19:22 Mar 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: tranny hooker
He picks up this tranny hooker, but what he doesn't know is this girl's got a fucking cock, all right?
eileencaffee
Spanish translation:puta travesti
Explanation:
No me gusta nada la expresión "puta", pero es igual de vulgar que "hooker", por tanto una fiel traducción.
Selected response from:

Gary Smith
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Gary!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prostitutas travestisolv10siq
5prostituta transexual
Yaotl Altan
4 +1fulana travestiCarolina Suarez
4 +1puta travesti
Gary Smith
4travesti /transvestido
Claudia Pesce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prostituta transexual


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 217
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mark Solomon: Peor todavia que prostituta transexual - tecnicamente corecto pero demasiado formal totalmente evitando el sentido del inglés
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fulana travesti


Explanation:
Urban Dictionary: tranny- [ Traduzca esta página ]Urban Dictionary is a slang dictionary with your definitions. Define your world. ... tranny transvestite transexual transsexual gay shemale homo transgender ...
www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=tranny - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares



Carolina Suarez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Solomon: Igual de bueno que puta dado que traduce el sentido del original
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travesti /transvestido


Explanation:
No sé para que país es la traducción. En Argentina es un "travesti". Suerte :D

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prostitutas travestis


Explanation:
HIH

olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso: tranny=transvestite hooker=whore
11 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Ramon Inglada
12 mins
  -> Gracias Ramón

agree  OSWALDO MESIAS: esto ya fue contestado ayer, si mal no recuerdo
32 mins

neutral  Mark Solomon: No es un disagree porque es tecnicamente corecto pero prostituta es muy formal entonces es una mala traduccion del tono del inglés, que es muy informal y callejero.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puta travesti


Explanation:
No me gusta nada la expresión "puta", pero es igual de vulgar que "hooker", por tanto una fiel traducción.

Gary Smith
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Gary!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Solomon: Exacto! Prostituta es demasiado formal en este frase.
15 mins
  -> cheers