KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

(to gain a / to acquire a) stake

Spanish translation: asumir el riesgo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(to gain a / to acquire a) stake
Spanish translation:asumir el riesgo
Entered by: Malena Garcia

13:14 Mar 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / Politics
English term or phrase: (to gain a / to acquire a) stake
Se trata de un texto de ciencias políticas (de peronismo, en Argentina).
A lo largo de todo un capítulo el autor usa el término "stake" y no creo que "participación o interés" (que son las sugeridas en todos lados) sean una buena traducción en este caso.

"Because sectoral elites have tended to neglect party activity, they have acquired a reduced stake in the survival of electoral and legislative institutions".

"By investing resources in parties, by getting used to making demands through party channels, and by infusing parties with value, sectoral elites gain an instrumental stake in the survival of democracy¾over and above any principled commitment they may have to democracy itself."

"People who acquire a stronger stake in the survival of such institutions are, in turn, more likely to defend them when they are threatened."

"Weak ties between sectoral elites and parties have reduced the stake of such elites in the survival of the electoral and legislative institutions that parties require to be effective."
Luciana Lopardo
United Arab Emirates
asumir el riesgo
Explanation:
Yo creo que en este contexto se aplica esta interpretación ya que se entiende en sentido figurado como que hay una estaca clavada de la cual hay que tener mucho cuidao. Asi lo entiendo. Espero que te ayude
Selected response from:

Malena Garcia
Peru
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4asumir el riesgo
Malena Garcia
4apuesta/apostar
Ana Dubra
3 +1integración
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
integración


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 973

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano: Buenos/as Dias/Tardes Marga!
1 hr
  -> Buenos días!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apuesta/apostar


Explanation:
En este caso creo que "stake" hace referencia a lo que estos grupos arriesgan por o cuánto les interesan ciertas instituciones.

Example sentence(s):
  • People who acquire a stronger stake in the survival
  • Las personas que realizan una apuesta más fuerte a la supervivencia
Ana Dubra
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asumir el riesgo


Explanation:
Yo creo que en este contexto se aplica esta interpretación ya que se entiende en sentido figurado como que hay una estaca clavada de la cual hay que tener mucho cuidao. Asi lo entiendo. Espero que te ayude

Malena Garcia
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11