KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Lean solutions

Spanish translation: soluciones eficientes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lean solutions
Spanish translation:soluciones eficientes
Entered by: Gloria Cifuentes Dowling

12:49 Mar 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Lean solutions
Lean solutions
Although lean concepts have been around since the 1980s, adoption outside the automotive industry
has been sporadic. Lean tools drive waste and inefficiencies out of the value chain to drive improvements
that flow to the bottom line.
Lida Garcia
Peru
soluciones eficientes
Explanation:
Me parece que se trata de maximizar resultados en la industria utilizando el mínimo de recursos.
Por eso se habla de que las herramientas eficientes permiten desechar o eliminar el despilfarro de recursos y la ineficiencia.

Así lo veo yo, y espero te sirva.
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3soluciones eficientes
Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
5soluciones esbeltas
Henry Hinds
4disolución pobre
AAG-alcaide
2 +1soluciones magras
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lean solutions
soluciones magras


Explanation:
I've seen conceptos magros for the concepts, so am extending the use of the adjective.

However, I feel there may be another way to approach it, perhaps taking the tack of "efficiency friendly" or similar. Any ideas anyoe?

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo: es el sentido, aunque lo de magras me parece algo forzado. Pero a falta de una idea mejor...
32 mins
  -> My sentiments exactly!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lean solutions
disolución pobre


Explanation:
Enlace de referencia:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=174...
Administrative law, Chemistry
EN lean solution
ES disolución pobre


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2008-03-13 13:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este caso, en plural: DISOLUCIONES POBRES.

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lean solutions
soluciones eficientes


Explanation:
Me parece que se trata de maximizar resultados en la industria utilizando el mínimo de recursos.
Por eso se habla de que las herramientas eficientes permiten desechar o eliminar el despilfarro de recursos y la ineficiencia.

Así lo veo yo, y espero te sirva.
Saludos.

Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :)

agree  Maria Ramon
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  N Ivan Contreras: Yo diría eficaces, aunque no es mi campo
3 days7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Ivan, también podría ser otra alternativa, aunque prefiero hablar de eficiencia. Creo que se ajusta mejor.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lean solutions
soluciones esbeltas


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661