KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

RESORT

Spanish translation: Complejo golfístico


18:09 Aug 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: RESORT
GOLF RESORT
maria
Spanish translation:Complejo golfístico
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Complejo golfístico
Leonardo Parachú
5 +1lugar de temporada para golf
Elías Sauza
4 +1Centro vacacional
Nitza Ramos
5centro golfístico de veraneo
Amanda Tozer
4CAMPO DE GOLFxxxAberingi
4centro vacacional golfístico
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Complejo golfístico


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Mucho mejor que un "golfista acomplejado":-)))
19 mins
  -> jejejeje, gracias Terry. Algún día voy a escribir un libro sobre el golf "El golf y la p... que lo pa.."

agree  Ingrid Petit
54 mins
  -> gracias Ingrid

agree  Yira CARRASCO
2 hrs
  -> gracias ycarrasco

agree  Aurora Humarán
2 hrs
  -> gracias Aurora

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
6 hrs
  -> gracias Gaby

agree  LoreAC
14 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lugar de temporada para golf


Explanation:
lugar de recreo, lugar frecuentado, etc.

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juanrodrig
24 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centro vacacional golfístico


Explanation:
Resort has not a one word translation in spanish,at least when it is utilized in its sport,vacational or recreation meaning.That's why I tried to put it an understandable spanish form which also conveys its meaning.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Centro vacacional


Explanation:
¿Por qué golfístico? Creo que simplement puede ser un centro vacacional (ver abajo)

re·sort [ri záwrt] (plural re·sorts)

noun
1. vacation place: a place that is popular for recreation and vacations and provides accommodations and entertainment

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999,2000 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bemtrad
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centro golfístico de veraneo


Explanation:
i think this sounds pretty good. "Veraneo" has become synonymous with "resort"

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CAMPO DE GOLF


Explanation:
Aquí en Cataluña, se llama "campo de golf" a las instalaciones y recintos para la práctica de ese deporte.

xxxAberingi
PRO pts in pair: 20