KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

badly (in this context)

Spanish translation: Tanto que


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:badly
Spanish translation:Tanto que
Entered by: Pilar Megías

08:58 Aug 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ self-therapy
English term or phrase: badly (in this context)
...we want to believe in the illusion of control so badly we can taste

"tanto que casi la podemos saborear?" maybe?
kirchner
Spain
Tanto que casi lo podemos saborear
Explanation:
Hola,

Kirchner, como nativa, tu opción me parece la más apropiada.

Pero...
Se refiere a la ilusión (tanto que casi _la_ podemos saborear)

o al control (tanto que casi _lo_ podemos saborear)

Saludos,

Pilar
Selected response from:

Pilar Megías
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7tanto
Paul Edgar
5 +2Tanto que casi lo podemos saborear
Pilar Megías
4 +1"...tan intensamente que...
MikeGarcia
4 +1tanto/con tanta fuerza
María T. Vargas
5""tanto cuanto la podemos saborear"Telesforo Fernandez
4...tanto... ...en tal medida / de tal manera...
Ramón Solá
4sumamenteRowan Morrell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sumamente


Explanation:
Reading this as an English native speaker, "badly" carries the meaning of "desperately", or "very much" (in which case, "muchísimo" is also quite possible here). I think a word like "sumamente" would capture that idea in the Spanish, though wait and see what Spanish native speakers think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 09:07:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the main meanings of \"sumamente\" is \"exceedingly\", and that\'s the idea being conveyed by \"badly\" here. Exceedingly, desperately, that sort of thing.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tanto


Explanation:
Yes, I think your idea would work well...."tanto" gets across the meaning of "so badly" perfectly in this context.
All the best,
Paul

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Giorgi
2 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
2 hrs

agree  Ingrid Petit
3 hrs

agree  bemtrad
6 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
6 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
8 hrs

agree  Jaime Oriard: tanto que...
10 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
""tanto cuanto la podemos saborear"


Explanation:
Yo lo diria asi :
tanto cuanto la podemos saborear

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 266

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tanto/con tanta fuerza


Explanation:
Creo que tu opción es buena, pero si quieres enfatizar aún más, quizás te sirva mi sugerencia. Saludos. Pampi

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias. Pampi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tanto que casi lo podemos saborear


Explanation:
Hola,

Kirchner, como nativa, tu opción me parece la más apropiada.

Pero...
Se refiere a la ilusión (tanto que casi _la_ podemos saborear)

o al control (tanto que casi _lo_ podemos saborear)

Saludos,

Pilar

Pilar Megías
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAberingi: tanto que...
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"...tan intensamente que...


Explanation:
I think that "tan intensamente" reflects a better idea of the sense implied in the sentence.Nevertheless,"tanto" is a valid option.It's a question of what nuances you want to reflect in your translation.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: Yes, this is it.
1 hr
  -> Thank you,Lila.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...tanto... ...en tal medida / de tal manera...


Explanation:
Depends on the phrasing. For instance:
Es tanto lo que necesitamos creer en la ilusión del control que casi la podemos saborear... But:
Necesitamos creer en la ilusión del control en tal medida / de tal manera, que casi la podemos saborear...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952