KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Tokens

Spanish translation: fichas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tokens
Spanish translation:fichas
Entered by: Bret

16:27 Aug 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Tokens
"Casino employees are prohibited from gambling and purchasing or redeeming Chips or Tokens at casinos that employ them." I have translated chips as "fichas" and so can't use it again for tokens. "Vale" doesn't work because it refers (I believe) to a piece of paper, and I am almost certain that they are referring to tokens used in slot machines.
Bret
Sí, fichas
Explanation:
Hola, Bret... "fichas" sería la mejor traducción, por lo menos para los mexicanos.

Saludos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 16:49:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, Bret... fichas de cualquier tipo, o mejor aun, \"de todo tipo\", así incluyes las de metal, plástico... todas las formas (ahora hay incluso \"bolitas\" más que fichas en algunos juegos).
Selected response from:

Atenea Acevedo
Grading comment
Thanks Atenea! All the suggestions were worthwhile but I think I'm going to go with your idea - "fichas de todo tipo"
It's the best option for the context I'm working with.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Sí, fichasAtenea Acevedo
5 +2Cospeles / monedas
Monica Colangelo
5 +1vale
Karina Pelech
5fichas de cualquier tiposirkis
4Chips, fichas...ver explicaciónDenabobina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Sí, fichas


Explanation:
Hola, Bret... "fichas" sería la mejor traducción, por lo menos para los mexicanos.

Saludos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 16:49:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, Bret... fichas de cualquier tipo, o mejor aun, \"de todo tipo\", así incluyes las de metal, plástico... todas las formas (ahora hay incluso \"bolitas\" más que fichas en algunos juegos).

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260
Grading comment
Thanks Atenea! All the suggestions were worthwhile but I think I'm going to go with your idea - "fichas de todo tipo"
It's the best option for the context I'm working with.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min

agree  Thierry LOTTE: tambien en España
2 mins

agree  Sebastian Lopez: De acuerdo.Aunque, por algún motivo, "token" ma hace pensar en una ficha de metal, con aspecto de moneda... pero puede que sólo sea así en el "subway" de Nueva York... :)
5 mins
  -> Gracias a todos...

agree  Henry Hinds: Ficha... "chips", "tokens" son sinónimos.
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry

neutral  Victor Gerardo Hernandez Ojeda: no tengo idea, se requiere un (a) traductor (a) -apostador que aclare la duda, no ?
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
5 hrs

agree  Ingrid Petit
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby e Ingrid

agree  LoreAC
15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vale


Explanation:
"En el curso del acto fueron sorteados tres vales descuento de 100.000 pesetas en productos Unidesa."

(it can be either a piece of paper, a card, or whatever indicates that you should be paid a certain amount of money)

Your choice is correct.

HTH ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 16:43:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Fichas o Vales\"

Ref.: my wife has taught Spanish as a foreign language to the employees of Casino Buenos Aires, a CIRSA company, in Argentina.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 16:44:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Fichas o Vales\"

Ref.: my wife has taught Spanish as a foreign language to the employees of Casino Buenos Aires, a CIRSA company, in Argentina.


    Reference: http://www.andemar.es/jocprivat/84/empre.html
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca: Si, hay muchas máquinas que te dan cupones o vales canjeables en vez de fichas...
35 mins
  -> gracias Rossana ... :o)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cospeles / monedas


Explanation:
Hola, Bret:

En Argentina los tokens (como los que antes se usaban en los teléfonos, subterráneos, etc.) se denominan "cospeles". También puedes usar monedas...

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Gärtner: esa es la buena para España tambien (DRAE), un poco rebuscado pero es la única manera de distinguir entre ficha y otra cosa
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Hans.

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Sí, cospeles es otra buena opción.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fichas de cualquier tipo


Explanation:
fichas para cualquiera de los juegos del casino
tokens se parece mas a fichas que chips
Para slot machines se usan fichas. Tambien token puede ser para medios de transporte. En ese caso es "cospel" para subte por ejemplo.
Coincido con la idea de :fichas de cualquier tipo

sirkis
PRO pts in pair: 31

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chips, fichas...ver explicación


Explanation:
Why not use "chips" (understood generally in Latin America) for chips, and "fichas" for tokens?

Denabobina
PRO pts in pair: 20