KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

put down

Spanish translation: humillación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put down
Spanish translation:humillación
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

17:50 Aug 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: put down
Your indiscriminate use of put downs is cruel and disrespectful.
I know what the word means butis there another translation beside "insulto"?
Hilda
insultos, humillaciones
Explanation:
By the context you are giving in the sentence, I would use either insultos or humillaciones, dependending on the situation.
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5insultos, humillaciones
Claudia Andreani
5degradar
Maria
4Tu uso indiscriminado de un trato denigratorio/deprecatorio...
MikeGarcia
4ofensa, injuria
Rick Henry
5 -1descalificacionesAnabel Echevarria
3 -1ver explicaciónalicia


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ver explicación


Explanation:
A falta de más contexto, la frase me hace pensar que aquí se usa "put down" como "sacrificar", refiriéndose a los animales muy viejos o enfermos.
Un poco más de contexto ayudaría bastante para ver exactamente de qué se está hablando en este caso.

alicia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Matthew Rosencrance: modismo inglés -> insulto/insultar
37 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
descalificaciones


Explanation:
"insulto" es una ofensa directa, mientras que por el contexto parece que se trata de un lenguaje más formal, en el que el sujeto es víctima de agresiones verbales contra su persona, que minan su autoestima."Descalificación" es el ataque típico en el acoso emocional, y también se produce mucho en la política.

Anabel Echevarria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Matthew Rosencrance: no es formal
32 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
insultos, humillaciones


Explanation:
By the context you are giving in the sentence, I would use either insultos or humillaciones, dependending on the situation.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Rosencrance: éste es el mejor
30 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Nitza Ramos
49 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> gracias :o)

agree  purificaci: También creo que es la mejor traducción
3 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

agree  LoreAC
14 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
degradar


Explanation:
creo que esto es lo que necesitas.

Tu modo indiscriminado de degradar a otras personas es cruel e irrespetuoso.

Put down = degradar.

Espero que te ayude. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ofensa, injuria


Explanation:
two more options.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tu uso indiscriminado de un trato denigratorio/deprecatorio...


Explanation:
A less literal and more flowery way to say it.
It's up to you to choose,Hilda.Good luck.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733