KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

daylight savings time

Spanish translation: hora de verano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:daylight saving time
Spanish translation:hora de verano

20:16 Aug 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: daylight savings time
Should the transaltion be literal or is there specific terminology already in use?
Hilda
hora de verano (adelantada)
Explanation:
Dic. Politécnico, F.Beigbeder A.

Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Thank you Sergy and Maria and et al. To my surprise, I found both of your answers in my old Simon and Schuster. However, I've decided to use Sergy's definition on my transaltion because it flows better in my context.
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7hora de verano (adelantada)Sery
4Tiempo de ahorro de la hora solar
Maria


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hora de verano (adelantada)


Explanation:
Dic. Politécnico, F.Beigbeder A.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502
Grading comment
Thank you Sergy and Maria and et al. To my surprise, I found both of your answers in my old Simon and Schuster. However, I've decided to use Sergy's definition on my transaltion because it flows better in my context.
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Confirmed by the Oxford.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Terry

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez: si, o también horario de verano
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Alfredo

agree  Henry Hinds: Así es.
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  Esperanza Gallegos: También Horario de verano
12 mins
  -> Gracias, E.

agree  Claudia Andreani
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia

agree  Nitza Ramos
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Nitza

agree  purificaci
57 mins
  -> Gracias, purificaci

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tiempo de ahorro de la hora solar


Explanation:
o como propone Sery, hora que rige durantePreguntas Frecuentes Acerca de Cómo Llegar a Belize- [Translate this page ]
... Tiempo de Ahorros de la Hora Solar (Daylight Savings Time) no es observado
en Belize. ¿Existe algún requerimiento para visitar Belize? ...
www.travelbelize.org/spanish/faq.html

The commercial Service / USA Department of commerce- [Translate this page ]
... el transporte aéreo por cuestiones de tiempo ... a hora de verano, de "standard time",
hora que rige durante el invierno, a "daylight savings time ...
www.comerciousa.org/argentina_editable/DATOS.asp el invierno.





Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496