KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

bloody jockey

Spanish translation: (playing cards) comodín


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jockey
Spanish translation:(playing cards) comodín
Entered by: mariwell

12:33 Aug 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ TV series
English term or phrase: bloody jockey
British English
It's a dialogue on a tv series
The're a policeman and a prisoner playing cards:
Pol. "Every single bloody jockey on the card would have to be bent"
prisoner."I think somebody is being pulling your piss, sir"

Later on, they say they've been talking about horses...
Any idea?
Thanks for your help :D
mariwell
see explanation
Explanation:
Bloody is a very common expresion in England when you are trying to describe something that makes you mad or has upset you in any way, like Americans use "damed" or "darn"
Jockey is the person that rides the horse in the race track. It is also a card in the playing cards stack. For the context, I assume that they are using card lingo to cover up for some bet or race conversation.
Hope it helps :-D
Selected response from:

xxxAVA
Grading comment
Thanks! Although I knew "bloody" was "maldito" I had no idea jockey could be translated as "comodín". It's been great help! :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see explanationxxxAVA
4Cada jinete maldito
Matthew Rosencrance
4puñetero o jodido comodín de la baraja...
Egmont


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Bloody is a very common expresion in England when you are trying to describe something that makes you mad or has upset you in any way, like Americans use "damed" or "darn"
Jockey is the person that rides the horse in the race track. It is also a card in the playing cards stack. For the context, I assume that they are using card lingo to cover up for some bet or race conversation.
Hope it helps :-D

xxxAVA
PRO pts in pair: 93
Grading comment
Thanks! Although I knew "bloody" was "maldito" I had no idea jockey could be translated as "comodín". It's been great help! :D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: Good explanation, but shouldn't you give him a translation?
2 mins
  -> ooops...got concentrated on the explanation. Translation: maldito comodín. Thanks!!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puñetero o jodido comodín de la baraja...


Explanation:
expresión coloquial...
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 13:49:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hasta otra...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cada jinete maldito


Explanation:

Yeah, "bloody" is highly idiomatic. I thought perhaps "mierda de jinete", but still remain unsure of the best wording.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 13:17:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comodín jodido
comodín maldito
mierda de comodín
usw.

Matthew Rosencrance
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish