KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

tiara

Spanish translation: diadema


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tiara
Spanish translation:diadema
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

13:00 Aug 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tiara
I just need to know what tiara is in spanish
rachel
Diadema
Explanation:
I paste the definition on the DRAE:

tiara. (Del lat. tiāra, y este del gr. τιάρα).
1. f. Gorro alto, a veces ricamente adornado, que simbolizaba la realeza en el antiguo Egipto y otras monarquías orientales.
2. f. Triple corona que usaba el Papa como símbolo de su autoridad como papa, obispo y rey.
3. f. Dignidad del Sumo Pontífice.
4. f. diadema (ǁ joya femenina).

diadema. (Del lat. diadēma, y este del gr. διάδημα).
1. f. Joya femenina, en forma de media corona abierta por detrás, que se coloca en la cabeza.
2. f. Adorno o aderezo femenino en forma de aro abierto, que sujeta el pelo hacia atrás.
3. f. Faja o cinta blanca que antiguamente ceñía la cabeza de los reyes como insignia de su dignidad y remataba por detrás en un nudo del cual pendían los cabos por encima de los hombros. Era u. t. c. m.
4. f. Arco de los que cierran por la parte superior algunas coronas

Hope it helps

Marta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 13:11:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Rachel. I paste the definition on the Cambridge Online Dictionary:

tiara
noun [C]
a piece of metal in the shape of half a circle decorated with jewels which is worn on the head by a woman, esp. a queen, etc., at very formal social occasions .


In Spanish, in addition to the above meanings, it also makes reference to the papal crown.
Selected response from:

marta.mg
Grading comment
Thankyou for all the information, but Iam not a fluent speaker of spanish so couldnt understand any of it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Corona/tiaraxxxAVA
4 +2Diadema
marta.mg
5 +1diadema; tiaraRowan Morrell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diadema; tiara


Explanation:
The general translation is "diadema", though if it is part of the papal crown, it could be "tiara" as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 13:05:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WordReference.com confirms \"diadema\".

http://wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=tiara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 13:09:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, I was in faster! I think I\'ve been robbed ...


    Oxford Spanish (Spanish-English, English-Spanish) Dictionary
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marta.mg: I'm sorry, Rowan, I didn't see your answer. Marta
8 mins
  -> You could have hidden yours. It seems Rachel is not familiar with the finer points of KudoZ etiquette.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Diadema


Explanation:
I paste the definition on the DRAE:

tiara. (Del lat. tiāra, y este del gr. τιάρα).
1. f. Gorro alto, a veces ricamente adornado, que simbolizaba la realeza en el antiguo Egipto y otras monarquías orientales.
2. f. Triple corona que usaba el Papa como símbolo de su autoridad como papa, obispo y rey.
3. f. Dignidad del Sumo Pontífice.
4. f. diadema (ǁ joya femenina).

diadema. (Del lat. diadēma, y este del gr. διάδημα).
1. f. Joya femenina, en forma de media corona abierta por detrás, que se coloca en la cabeza.
2. f. Adorno o aderezo femenino en forma de aro abierto, que sujeta el pelo hacia atrás.
3. f. Faja o cinta blanca que antiguamente ceñía la cabeza de los reyes como insignia de su dignidad y remataba por detrás en un nudo del cual pendían los cabos por encima de los hombros. Era u. t. c. m.
4. f. Arco de los que cierran por la parte superior algunas coronas

Hope it helps

Marta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 13:11:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Rachel. I paste the definition on the Cambridge Online Dictionary:

tiara
noun [C]
a piece of metal in the shape of half a circle decorated with jewels which is worn on the head by a woman, esp. a queen, etc., at very formal social occasions .


In Spanish, in addition to the above meanings, it also makes reference to the papal crown.


    Reference: http://www.rae.es
marta.mg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Thankyou for all the information, but Iam not a fluent speaker of spanish so couldnt understand any of it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: But I gave the correct answer first.
5 mins
  -> I'm sorry, I didn't see it. Marta

agree  LoreAC
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Corona/tiara


Explanation:
Es una corona más pequeña, que es usada por princesas. La parte de enfrente es la que tiene las joyas, luego se vuelve más delgada hacia los lados y termina abierta atrás. Algunos paises de todas formas usan el mismo nomre de tiara

xxxAVA
PRO pts in pair: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gdangelo
30 mins

agree  purificaci
3 hrs