KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

before and after measures

Spanish translation: Medidas preliminares y posteriores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:before and after measures
Spanish translation:Medidas preliminares y posteriores
Entered by: Carlos Moreno

14:09 Aug 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: before and after measures
Numbers are good for creating a sense of urgency or as before/after measures.
Cris
Medidas preliminares o posteriores
Explanation:
No need.
Happy translating!
Selected response from:

Carlos Moreno
Colombia
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Medidas preliminares o posteriores
Carlos Moreno
4Below
Damian Cassani
4 -1medidas de precaución y reparación
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Medidas preliminares o posteriores


Explanation:
No need.
Happy translating!

Carlos Moreno
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anafu
25 mins

agree  Ingrid Petit
1 hr

agree  purificaci
2 hrs

agree  Sandra Bonilla
3 hrs

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
7 hrs

agree  LoreAC
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
medidas de precaución y reparación


Explanation:
just an idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 14:49:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Los números son adecuados para la creación de una percepción de urgencia o para la tomada de medidas de precaución y reparación.\"

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  anafu: sin conocer más sobre el contexto esta opción es demasiado arriesgada pues podría resultar totalmente falsa
26 mins
  -> Gracias por tus comentarios, pero me gustaría que leyeras la sugerencia de versión para la frase que Cris nos ha enseñado

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Below


Explanation:
medidas preventivas y correctoras

Damian Cassani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 116