KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

boccilism

Spanish translation: botulismo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boccilism
Spanish translation:botulismo

15:53 Aug 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ crime organisation
English term or phrase: boccilism
-some illumen sent me a book when I was in the nick.
-If I'd have sent you something it would have been treated with bloody boccilism
unaltre
Botulismo
Explanation:
En algunas referencias aparece la palabra "boccilism" como una variante de "botulism".
"George, Speaking of Liberace, He did not die of aids....He died of boccilism. Bad meat in the can".
Selected response from:

Alberto Ide
Grading comment
Es la primera vez que entro en la web y me ha sido muy útil.
Espero poder corresponder en otra ocasión.
Gracias.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1botulismo
Elías Sauza
5BotulismoAlberto Ide
3could this bve a typo?...
Rick Henry


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
could this bve a typo?...


Explanation:
I think it should be botulism.
botulismo.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 16:03:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bloody in this context is an adjective... maldito.

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
botulismo


Explanation:
de acuerdo con este hallazgo en Internet: Bad meat in a can, boccilism es botulismo, causado por una basteria llamada Clostridium botulinum que se puede encontrar en alimentos enlatados.



George, Speaking of Liberace, He did not die of aids....He died of boccilism. Bad meat in the can.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 16:21:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bacteria, no basteria

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bemtrad
35 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Botulismo


Explanation:
En algunas referencias aparece la palabra "boccilism" como una variante de "botulism".
"George, Speaking of Liberace, He did not die of aids....He died of boccilism. Bad meat in the can".



    Reference: http://www.streetrodstuff.com/Roundtable/Archives/Year_2002/...
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/psi_professor/02intelligence/howkno...
Alberto Ide
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Es la primera vez que entro en la web y me ha sido muy útil.
Espero poder corresponder en otra ocasión.
Gracias.