KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

drawer

Spanish translation: drawer ("casilla postal") not to translate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drawer
Spanish translation:drawer ("casilla postal") not to translate
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

10:35 Aug 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: drawer
¿"Drawer" aquí corresponde a "casilla postal", o es otra cosa?


Muchas gracias!


You may verify this change has been made by dialing 1-700-555-4141. For complaints regarding this service, contact the Vermont Department of Public Service, Consumer Affairs Division, 112 State Street, Drawer 20, Montpelier VT, or call (800) 622-4496
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Sí, Ud tiene razon.
Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, David Melendez Tormen!
Ver y leer referencias abajo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 10:41:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8
The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6 etc.
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +11it is an addresserhan ucgun
5 +7Sí, Ud tiene razon.
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Sí, Ud tiene razon.


Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, David Melendez Tormen!
Ver y leer referencias abajo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 10:41:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8
The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6 etc.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Is is a Postal Box (P.O. Box...number)
47 mins
  -> (P.O. Box...number for sure). Thanx a lot.

agree  Ingrid Petit
1 hr
  -> Thanx a lot.

agree  Henry Hinds: Casilla o Apartado Postal; claro, no se traduce.
3 hrs
  -> Le doy mil gracias a Border Man de frontier.

neutral  Magdalena Villaronga: It seems to be the address of an agency, must probsbly it is a government bldg. and the particular agency has a"Box" for its correspondence. I am guessing...:-)
4 hrs
  -> Thanx neutral, but you might easily chose for guessing your own answer, and not mine. Mine is a sure one. Read the answer below.

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
5 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot. Mil gracias, Marisa_mm.

agree  Lila del Cerro
7 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot. Mil gracias, Lila del Cerro.

agree  Ramón Solá: De acuerdo con don Sergio, aunque yo no lo traduciría...
14 hrs
  -> Gracias a nuevo. Nobody does in fact, when you deal with Latin-based alphabets. Es para correspondencia a lista de correos, ¿verdad?

agree  MikeGarcia
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot. Mil gracias de nuevo, Miguel Garcia Uriburu

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +11
it is an address


Explanation:
why do you need to translate it. suggest keep it as is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 12:09:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

graciela and larry are right, it is a post box, save it is a special box assigned to public entities in general.

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar: An addresa is read by the post in the addressed language
10 mins
  -> thx baruch

agree  Graciela Carlyle: yo tambien creo que es casilla postal, pero no lo traduciria
18 mins
  -> thx graciela

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
42 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Lorenzo Elizalde: Te digo lo mismo que Graciela (Apartado de Correos en España)
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Сергей Лузан: No doubts, but he asked just for confimation and not for translation :)
1 hr

agree  Pat Melgar
1 hr

agree  Sandra Bonilla
2 hrs

agree  SusanP
5 hrs

agree  biancaf202: Ditto
6 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
7 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
10 hrs