KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Please believe in me, I won't let you down

Spanish translation: Por favor, cree en mí. No te voy a defraudar.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Please believe in me, I won't let you down
Spanish translation:Por favor, cree en mí. No te voy a defraudar.
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

19:34 Aug 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Please believe in me, I won't let you down
Ecuadorian language
jackalope
Por favor, cree en mí. No te voy a defraudar.
Explanation:
Luck Jackalope. Nice to see that love is still alive...
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7por favor cree en mí, no te decepcionaré
Elías Sauza
5 +4Créeme, por favor, no te voy a defraudar
labusga
5 +3Por favor, cree en mí. No te voy a defraudar.
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +3por favor, creas que no voy a te desilusionar
Rafa Lombardino
5 +2...Ten confianza en mí, por favor, que no te voy a desilusionar / decepcionar / defraudar...
Ramón Solá
5Confía en mí, no te voy a decepcionar.Ester Vidal
5Por favor, cree en mí. No voy a engañarte.
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
por favor cree en mí, no te decepcionaré


Explanation:
saludos

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
5 mins
  -> saludos Leonardo

agree  elenali
18 mins
  -> saludos elenali

agree  Сергей Лузан
23 mins
  -> saludos SergeyL

agree  Chinoise
45 mins
  -> saludos BBW

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
1 hr
  -> saludos Marisa

agree  purificaci
12 hrs

agree  Marcela García
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
por favor, creas que no voy a te desilusionar


Explanation:
Again, I hope it's not personal ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 19:40:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te ruego que creas que no te voy a decepcionar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 19:49:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION:
As Leonardo has noted, it should be read \"VOY A DESENCANTARTE\" since you have to put the object after the indicative verb ;o)

Thanx, Leo

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leonardo Parachú: mind the "vou te desencantar" portunhol. It should read "voy a desilusionarte". Regards, Rafaela.
3 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment, Leonardo. It was a silly mistake. "DESILUSIONARTE" would be correct. And we wouldn't use "te desencantar" in Portuguese... It would be better say "te decepcionar". Sometimes people say "desapontar", but I find it wrong... ;o)

agree  Youssef Rafiq de Cándido
4 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Elías Sauza: porque sé lo que quisiste decir
16 mins
  -> ¡Gracias por tu apoyo Elías! ;o)

agree  Сергей Лузан: con Leonardo Parachú
21 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Créeme, por favor, no te voy a defraudar


Explanation:
let down - defraudar
also: decepcionar, dejar plantado, desilusionar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 02:10:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De la frase de Carlos Menem:
\"Síganme, no les voy a defraudar\"
otros añaden:
\"Y si les defraudo, no me van a atrapar\"


labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: decepcionar solamente.
12 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Defraudar está perfecto. No ví tu respuesta...
37 mins

agree  Marcela García
17 hrs

agree  Erica L: si, me remitió a menem inmediatamente!
1 day6 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Por favor, cree en mí. No te voy a defraudar.


Explanation:
Luck Jackalope. Nice to see that love is still alive...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez: Exacto!
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, semantiks.

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Virginia.

agree  mirta: es la mejor respuesta.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mirta. Supongo que lo adapté de la famosa frase de un ex-presidente argentino...

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...Ten confianza en mí, por favor, que no te voy a desilusionar / decepcionar / defraudar...


Explanation:
"To let down" means all those things. But I honestly believe that for every Ecuadorean saying "cree en mí", there will be at least ten saying "ten confianza en mi". Meaning not that the former is less idiomatic, but more cultured, less popular.

HTH...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 00:33:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even more frequent in every day language: \"...que no te voy a fallar\"...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
35 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, LoreAC!

agree  A.L.
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, A.L.!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Por favor, cree en mí. No voy a engañarte.


Explanation:
Good luck in love affairs, jackalope!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
Diccionario manual ruso-español (12000 palabras) J. Nogueira, G. Turover, Moscú, EDITORIAL ¨IDIOMA RUSO¨, 1976

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 09:00:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción.
Cree en mí, por favor, no seré un embustero.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Confía en mí, no te voy a decepcionar.


Explanation:
Good luck!

Ester Vidal
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20