KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

the loo break

Spanish translation: receso (para ir al baño)


17:11 Apr 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: the loo break
This is, of course, the loo break. On the face of it there is nothing remarkable here - until you remember that this is rural India where there are few facilities of any kind, let alone toilets. The lack of proper sanitation is one of many obstacles Indian children face in their struggle for an education. Other factors include too few books, teachers who fail to turn up and the requirement for children to work - like their parents - in the fields.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:receso (para ir al baño)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-04-07 14:12:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti Lida! Suerte!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6receso (para ir al baño)
Lydia De Jorge
4descanso para ir al bañomargaret caulfield
4momento / oportunidad de ir al bañomar52
3recreo/pausa para ir al bañoxxxeloso


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
momento / oportunidad de ir al baño


Explanation:
Lo diría así. Pero depende del público al que va dirigido.

Suerte!

mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descanso para ir al baño


Explanation:
Having read the rest of your text, I imagine that everything over there has to be programmed, even to go to the loo.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recreo/pausa para ir al baño


Explanation:
One more option.

xxxeloso
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
receso (para ir al baño)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-04-07 14:12:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti Lida! Suerte!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
1 min
  -> Gracias guapa!

agree  Mónica Algazi
48 mins
  -> Saludos Monica y gracias!

agree  Álida Gándara
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Terry Burgess
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Mariana Iacobucci
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Mariana!

agree  Rosina Peixoto
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Rosina!