KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Gift Aid donations

Spanish translation: donaciones según el plan / esquema Gift Aid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gift Aid donations
Spanish translation:donaciones según el plan / esquema Gift Aid
Entered by: Marina Soldati

23:16 Apr 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Gift Aid donations
Según los datos que busqué en Internet:

"Gift Aid is a scheme to enable tax-effective giving by individuals to charities in the United Kingdom."

Mi texto dice:

"treat this and future donations as Gift Aid donations. I am a UK taxpayer"

Comprendo lo que quiere decir, pero no encuentro el término para explicarlo. ¿Ya existe? ¿A alguien se le ocurre alguna opción?

¡Muchas gracias!
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
donaciones según el plan / esquema Gif Aid
Explanation:
www.remesasydesarrollo.org/uploads/tx_galileodocumentationcenter/asociaciones_migrantes.pdf -

Y explicaría en una nota al pie a que se refiere. No he encontrado ninguna traducción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-01 23:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry GIFT
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5donaciones a Gift Aidmargaret caulfield
4donativos deducibles de impuestos
Terry Burgess
3 +1donaciones según el plan / esquema Gif Aid
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gift aid donations
donaciones según el plan / esquema Gif Aid


Explanation:
www.remesasydesarrollo.org/uploads/tx_galileodocumentationcenter/asociaciones_migrantes.pdf -

Y explicaría en una nota al pie a que se refiere. No he encontrado ninguna traducción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-01 23:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry GIFT

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Patricia

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gift aid donations
donativos deducibles de impuestos


Explanation:
Enresumidas cuentas.
Sugiero que en tu traducción, uses "Gift Aid" ..seguido [entre paréntesis] por "deducibles de impuestos.
Suerte:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gift aid donations
donaciones a Gift Aid


Explanation:
I wouldn't complicate this any further.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96