KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

get bugger all

Spanish translation: (reciben) nadita de nada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get bugger all
Spanish translation:(reciben) nadita de nada
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

03:10 Apr 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: get bugger all
Libro cómico, está hablando de la licencia que pueden obtener los padres, en comparación a la que obtienen las madres, al tener un bebé y que los trabajadores autónomos "get bugger all". Target: Latinoamérica.

Contexto:

while women get six months' leave from work, men are deemed capable of getting over the whole thing in a couple of weeks... Self-employed people **get bugger all**, although if you claim to be a professional pupeteer...

TIA :)
Sebastián Castillo Thomas
Argentina
(reciben) nadita de nada
Explanation:
Bugger - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Bugger all means "Nothing" [I got bugger all for it]. The Bugger Factor is another phrase to describe the phenomenon of Sod's Law or Murphy's Law. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bugger - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
bugger all - definition of bugger all by the Free Online ...
Definition of bugger all in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of bugger all. What does bugger all mean? bugger all synonyms, bugger all antonyms.
www.thefreedictionary.com/bugger all - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-04-03 23:57:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegro haber podido ayudarte! Saludos!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3no reciben ni un rábano/pepino/etc.
Claudia Alvis
4 +1les dan por el culo/les dan una mierda/se comen una mierda
Ismael Gómez
4obtienen absolutamente nada
Mauricio Perea
4(reciben) nadita de nada
Lydia De Jorge
3 -1reciben todo, ¡joder!xxxeloso


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obtienen absolutamente nada


Explanation:
Es un idiom. En este contexto se utiliza asi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2008-04-03 03:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estoy hablando de una acepción menos ofensiva y más educada, claro.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/bugger+all
Mauricio Perea
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no reciben ni un rábano/pepino/etc.


Explanation:
Es una expresión. Yo utilizaría otra expresión.

"Los empleado autónomos no reciben ni un rábano/pepino/carajo... ", dependiendo del nivel del lenguaje. 'Bugger' es una palabra vulgar pero vulgar de las leves, si se puede decir así.

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: Sí. Aquí en el sur de España se dice "ni polla", que me hace mucha gracia, pero ¡seguro que fuera de España no se dice! Y sí, Monika, es demasiado vulgar y por eso no lo he propuesto como alternativa en sí. :)
1 hr

agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez: :) Aunque el "ni polla" que sugiere Kate es, en mi opinión, demasiado vulgar.
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Raya
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les dan por el culo/les dan una mierda/se comen una mierda


Explanation:
Antes que nada,perdonad la rudeza y la vulgaridad.
estas expresiones son muy vulgares y solo las podrías utilizar si el tono del texto es igual de soez. En mi zona, sur de Andalucía, España, se usan estas expresiones para enfatizar el malestar que puedas sentir ante algo que no te gusta o crees injusto.
procura usarlas solo si lo crees necesario.
el mundo ya es bastante vulgar sin nuestra ayuda.

Ismael Gómez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reciben todo, ¡joder!


Explanation:
In this case "bugger" is like "bloody" or sth. like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-04-03 22:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Claudia and Kate: that's untrue. If the person meant to say "muy poco o nada", he'd say "bugger nothing", but he says "bugger all", so it's exactly the opposite.

xxxeloso
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi
5 mins
  -> Dankeschön!

disagree  Claudia Alvis: Not in this context! Sorry.
3 hrs

disagree  Kate Major: No, porque 'bugger all' significa muy poco, o nada. NUNCA significa todo. (Lo siento)
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(reciben) nadita de nada


Explanation:
Bugger - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Bugger all means "Nothing" [I got bugger all for it]. The Bugger Factor is another phrase to describe the phenomenon of Sod's Law or Murphy's Law. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bugger - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
bugger all - definition of bugger all by the Free Online ...
Definition of bugger all in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of bugger all. What does bugger all mean? bugger all synonyms, bugger all antonyms.
www.thefreedictionary.com/bugger all - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-04-03 23:57:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegro haber podido ayudarte! Saludos!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! :)