KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Talk! (in this construction)

Spanish translation: Menuda/o...........!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:talk about.....!
Spanish translation:Menuda/o...........!
Entered by: kirchner

20:45 Aug 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Reading comprehension in psychoterapy text
English term or phrase: Talk! (in this construction)
Este "talk" en la siguiente parece imperativo
"....which then buoys our mood. *Talk* about potential for upward and downward spirals! Yet feeling happy is related to a generalized sense of feeling in control in daily life"
Tampoco veo muy claro el sentido del "yet". Yo he traducido el conjunto como (si quereis, leedlo despues de dadme vuestra impresión):
. Hablamos pues de... ¡un potencial para avanzar o retroceder en las espirales! Una vez más, sentirse feliz guarda relación con una sensación general de control en nuestra vida diaria.
¿Que os parece?
Gracias
kirchner
Spain
¡Menudo potencial para avanzar o retroceder en
Explanation:
espiral! No obstante, sentirse...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 20:52:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es admirativo, no imperativo. También si prefieres puedes decir \"Fíjate que potencial...\" que quizás sea más apto para vuestro hemisferio...
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
so I definitely translated it as "Peter is right potencial para avanzar o retroceder.." following Francis's instructions.......
(ty Peter, talk about what a great help you are!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2qué potencial para....
Mariana Solanet
5 +1Peter is right
Francis Icaza
5 +1¡Menudo potencial para avanzar o retroceder enPeter Bagney
3 +1Hable / Habla
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hable / Habla


Explanation:
Yo creo que es imperativo

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Tienes razón. "hable" porque es imperativo. Y el yet lo traduciría como "sin embargo".
29 mins
  -> De acuerdo, Robert

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: it's a colloquial expression used for emphasis - not imperative.
47 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡Menudo potencial para avanzar o retroceder en


Explanation:
espiral! No obstante, sentirse...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 20:52:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es admirativo, no imperativo. También si prefieres puedes decir \"Fíjate que potencial...\" que quizás sea más apto para vuestro hemisferio...

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
so I definitely translated it as "Peter is right potencial para avanzar o retroceder.." following Francis's instructions.......
(ty Peter, talk about what a great help you are!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agua
2 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Peter is right


Explanation:
I recommend Peter´s rendition and I also like the second version i.e. "Fíjate..." but I see where "Menudo..." is a very acceptable rendition.

And on the subject of "yet", it is the equivalent of "Aún"

As in "Aún así, sentirse felíz está relacionado con un sentido generalizado de sentirse en control de la vida diaria".

Mucho "sentir y sentido" quizás, sin embargo, el original no es exactamente el non plus ultra de las redacciones de dónde empezar.

BoBL

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: Thx. Just love that answer. I had no idea that "Talk" could be translated as "Peter is right"!! I am deeply honored.
49 mins
  -> Welcome, I´m sure. I used that title to discourage mistakes when points are awarded. Sometimes people click in the wrong place.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qué potencial para....


Explanation:
este talk enfatiza..

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
8 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
29 mins