KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

knobcurrie

Spanish translation: GARROTE OR CACHIPORRA (THIS IS THE MEANING - THE WORD WAS MISSPELT)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knobcurrie
Spanish translation:GARROTE OR CACHIPORRA (THIS IS THE MEANING - THE WORD WAS MISSPELT)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

10:29 Aug 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: knobcurrie
Dialogue between two policemen in a film. British English.

FORD: So you’re connecting this killing to Neil Byrne?
WALLACE: I got the impression so was the pathologist.
FORD: Well, Henry’s full of theories. He’s an alky. Didn’t you smell the Jack Daniels? Listen, right night, I have a major crime wave. Drugs, extortion, prostitution. Victims include tarts, pharmacists, two chartered accountants, and a city surveyor. Ouzees, hatchets, even a KNOBCURRIE... Do you know what a knobcurrie is?
WALLACE: Of course.
FORD: So we have more important things to worry about than incest and sheep dipping. And Neil Byrne did no kill the all.
Anna Matamala
Spain
GARROTE OR CACHIPORRA (THIS IS THE MEANING - THE WORD WAS MISSPELT)
Explanation:
knob·ker·rie (n¼b“kµr”¶) n. A short club with one knobbed end, used as a weapon by warriors of certain South African peoples. [Afrikaans knopkierie : knop, knob (from Middle Dutch cnoppe) + kieri, club (from Khoikhoin kirri, stick).

American Heritage dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 11:23:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Answer to Payanjor (copied from Oxford SuperLex)

misspelt / \"mIs\"spelt / (BrE) past & past p of Þmisspell
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.

Anna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1GARROTE OR CACHIPORRA (THIS IS THE MEANING - THE WORD WAS MISSPELT)
Robert INGLEDEW
5ver a continuación
Jorge Payan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GARROTE OR CACHIPORRA (THIS IS THE MEANING - THE WORD WAS MISSPELT)


Explanation:
knob·ker·rie (n¼b“kµr”¶) n. A short club with one knobbed end, used as a weapon by warriors of certain South African peoples. [Afrikaans knopkierie : knop, knob (from Middle Dutch cnoppe) + kieri, club (from Khoikhoin kirri, stick).

American Heritage dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 11:23:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Answer to Payanjor (copied from Oxford SuperLex)

misspelt / \"mIs\"spelt / (BrE) past & past p of Þmisspell

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.

Anna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver a continuación


Explanation:
"misspelt" is misspelled ! :-)

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 778