KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Sheep dipping

Spanish translation: ver posibilidad abajo


10:31 Aug 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Sheep dipping
Dialogue between two policemen in a film. British English. I've found "sheep dipping" in several dictionaries (general, slang) but I can't understand what it means in this particular dialogue because that's all the context that I've got.

FORD: So you’re connecting this killing to Neil Byrne?
WALLACE: I got the impression so was the pathologist.
FORD: Well, Henry’s full of theories. He’s an alky. Didn’t you smell the Jack Daniels? Listen, right night, I have a major crime wave. Drugs, extortion, prostitution. Victims include tarts, pharmacists, two chartered accountants, and a city surveyor. Ouzees, hatchets, even a knobcurrie... Do you know what a knobcurrie is?
WALLACE: Of course.
FORD: So we have more important things to worry about than incest and SHEEP DIPPING. And Neil Byrne did no kill the all.
Anna Matamala
Spain
Spanish translation:ver posibilidad abajo
Explanation:
According to the "CIA Dictionary" (first ref): SHEEP-DIPPING - improving the cover of an agent before sending him or her overseas to increase credibility.
Also: Sheep-dipping'' - the use of military personnel
with necessary technical skills - such as Air Force technicians - posing as
civilian contractors on grey ops...
http://www.delta-green.com/comint/dgml/v03/03-022.txt

However, in the above context it sounds more like a crime, and of a sexual nature at that. My guess is that it could refer to bestiality (sex with animals), in this case with sheep. It is the reference to "incest" before it that makes me think this may be it. If this is what it means I'm sure there are many ways of saying it in Spanish and my imagination there will be no greater than yours so I'd rather not include them.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda. Necesitaba una respuesta rápida y sin duda
me llegó. Al resta de compañeros que han respuesto, gracias también
por las posibles traducciones. Anna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2zoofilia
Pilar Megías
3 +1Bestialidad......ver anajo
Paul Edgar
1 +2ver posibilidad abajo
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ver posibilidad abajo


Explanation:
According to the "CIA Dictionary" (first ref): SHEEP-DIPPING - improving the cover of an agent before sending him or her overseas to increase credibility.
Also: Sheep-dipping'' - the use of military personnel
with necessary technical skills - such as Air Force technicians - posing as
civilian contractors on grey ops...
http://www.delta-green.com/comint/dgml/v03/03-022.txt

However, in the above context it sounds more like a crime, and of a sexual nature at that. My guess is that it could refer to bestiality (sex with animals), in this case with sheep. It is the reference to "incest" before it that makes me think this may be it. If this is what it means I'm sure there are many ways of saying it in Spanish and my imagination there will be no greater than yours so I'd rather not include them.


    Reference: http://six_dot.tripod.com/Articles/CIA_Dictionary.html
    a rather twisted mind...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda. Necesitaba una respuesta rápida y sin duda
me llegó. Al resta de compañeros que han respuesto, gracias también
por las posibles traducciones. Anna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: sex with animals), in this case with sheep.
8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bestialidad......ver anajo


Explanation:
This one's almost impossible without more context....I've read the synopsis of the episodes on the web just now, but it doesn't give any clues. The only thing I can think of is that they're making a reference to "Sheep shagging" (i.e. having sex with a sheep). It's a long shot, but the fact that the word incest is in the same sentence made me think of it.
There is an expression in British slang which is "to dip your wick" (meaning to have sex), and I think they've taken that expression and mixed it with the other one.
As I said, it's a long shot, but the only thing I can think of!
Suerte,
Paul

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Bestialidad
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zoofilia


Explanation:
Siguiendo en la misma línea de las anteriores respuestas, creo que por la alusión al incesto, se trata de zoofilia (mantener relaciones sexuales con animales, en este casos, con ovejas).

Aunque no pertenece a un registro equivalente al original inglés, creo que en este caso es adecuado mantener "zoofilia". Después de todo, "incesto" tampoco es una palabra coloquial en español.

Saludos,

Pilar Megías
Barcelona

Pilar Megías
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  labusga
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs