KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

"authorizing officer"

Spanish translation: funcionario autorizado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:authorizing officer
Spanish translation:funcionario autorizado
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

00:13 Apr 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / NGO - Development
English term or phrase: "authorizing officer"
Contexto:

This is the identification of the official ("Authorising
Officer") entitled to sign the agreement in the name
of the Main Organisation.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
funcionario autorizado
Explanation:
Eso.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1funcionario autorizado
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4"funcionario autorizado"xxxlucialesz
3oficial/representante autorizado[a]
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oficial/representante autorizado[a]


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-04-04 01:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón Lydianette!
Quise decir: oficial/representante facultado[a] para la autorización.
Suerte:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funcionario autorizado


Explanation:
Eso.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 354

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Montufo Urquízar
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"funcionario autorizado"


Explanation:
Bilingual Legal Dictionary (mazzucco - Maranghello):
OFFICER: funcionario


Example sentence(s):
  • "administrative officer": funcionario administrativo
  • "propper officer": funcionario autorizado
xxxlucialesz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish