KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Rhineland-Palatinate

Spanish translation: Renania-Palatinado (Rhineland-Palatinate)


15:08 Aug 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Rhineland-Palatinate
"the federal state of Rhineland-Palatinate"

Which is the correct way to translate this?

"El estado federal de la Renania-palatinado" ? I have no idea and am literally translating from the dictionary.
Xeniz
Spain
Spanish translation:Renania-Palatinado (Rhineland-Palatinate)
Explanation:
Got this from UNED. When you click on the link, it goes into Rheinland-Pfalz in German.

Estados y regiones : Baden-Württemberg Baviera (Bayern) Brandeburgo Hessen Renania-Palatinado (Rhineland-Palatinate) Sajonia (Sachsen) Sauerland Schleswig-Holstein Turingia (Thüringen) Westfalia
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Renania-Palatinado
Fernando Muela
4 +5Rénania-Palatinato
swisstell
5 +4Renania-Palatinado
VRN
3 +4Renania-Palatinado (Rhineland-Palatinate)
MJ Barber
5Palatinado Renano
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Rénania-Palatinato


Explanation:
I believe
Rheinland-Pfalz in German, of course, in case this helps you look from a different angle if my answer above is not convincing enough

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: Renania-Palatinado
25 mins

agree  Hans Gärtner: sin tilde
58 mins

agree  Brigit
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia: OK.But "PalatinaDo."
6 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Renania-Palatinado (Rhineland-Palatinate)


Explanation:
Got this from UNED. When you click on the link, it goes into Rheinland-Pfalz in German.

Estados y regiones : Baden-Württemberg Baviera (Bayern) Brandeburgo Hessen Renania-Palatinado (Rhineland-Palatinate) Sajonia (Sachsen) Sauerland Schleswig-Holstein Turingia (Thüringen) Westfalia


    Reference: http://www.uned.es/biblioteca/referencia/viajes.html
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518
Grading comment
thanks all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Ñadãaé (nearest I can get with my keyboard, tee hee)

agree  Elena Pérez
50 mins

agree  Brigit
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Renania-Palatinado


Explanation:
Creo que es eso

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2037

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  labusga: Sí, es eso, en alemán: Rheinland-Pfalz
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Elena Pérez
50 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Renania-Palatinado


Explanation:
Es como tú pensabas: Renania-Palatinado..

Land (Estado federado) Renania - Palatinado
Land (Estado federado): RHEINLAND-PFALZ. © FAGE, 2001. Rheinland-Pfalz
Renania - Palatinado Landeshauptstadt: Mainz Capital: Maguncia. ...
www.fage.es/alemania/rhein.htm - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

campus-germany.de - Maguncia - Datos y hechos
... investigación (9), Maguncia - Datos y hechos, Estado Federado: Renania
- Palatinado Número de habitantes: aprox. 190.000 Número ...
www.campus-germany.de/spanish/4.30.6.20.html - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
8 mins

agree  Elena Pérez
50 mins

agree  Elena Miguel: justamente, esa es la traducción del estado en cuestión que aprendí cuando estaba aprendiendo alemán
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia
6 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos

agree  Ramón Solá
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Palatinado Renano


Explanation:
Así figura en libros de historia y en las refs. que te pego:

Diccionario - P
... Palatinado (alemán Pfalz), región histórica de Alemania, compuesta de dos partes:
el Palatinado Renano o Palatinado Inferior (alemán Rheinpfalz), a orillas ...
www.academia.org.mx/diccionario/htm/dicaz/p.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Una crónica de la cristiandad: La Contrarreforma
... nordeste y centro (excepto el obispado de Hildesheim y la abadía de Fulda); católico,
el nordoeste, oeste y sudeste, con excepción del Palatinado renano y ...
www.uaca.ac.cr/acta/1994nov/adimare.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Historia Cristiana Capítulo VI
... del estado. Otros pocos de los socinianos polacos hallaron refugio
precario en Prusia Oriental y en el Palatinado Renano. Otros ...
www.sobreestapiedra.com/archivo_historia_cristiana/ latourette/cap_006.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares




Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387