KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

two-hand

Spanish translation: a dos manos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two-hand
Spanish translation:a dos manos
Entered by: smorales30

09:04 Apr 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: two-hand
two-hand closing mechanism (electric appliance)
smorales30
a dos manos
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5a dos manosDolores Vázquez
5mandoblemargaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a dos manos


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracie: Sí, son mecanismos de seguridad que requieren el uso de las dos manos para evitar accidentes por ejemplo en prensas etc
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  German Trentini
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  De Novi
6 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Laura Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mandoble


Explanation:
Oxford.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96