KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

lays the ground

Spanish translation: prepara el terreno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lays the groundwork
Spanish translation:prepara el terreno
Entered by: Russell Gillis

19:59 Aug 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: lays the ground
as in "paves the way for future talks". I know there is a expression, it wants to stay on the tip of my toungue.
Xeniz
Spain
prepara el terreno
Explanation:
That is the phrase I am familiar with.

Collins Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 20:04:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I am not used to answering in reverse...

:)
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8prepara el terreno
Russell Gillis
5 +5sienta las bases para
Valeria Verona
5 +1abriendo puertas
Maria Luisa Duarte
4...echa los cimientos...
Ramón Solá


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
prepara el terreno


Explanation:
That is the phrase I am familiar with.

Collins Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 20:04:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I am not used to answering in reverse...

:)

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
2 mins
  -> Thanks Paul!

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Thanks estel!

agree  Maria: this is a very natural way of saying it.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Maria! This question first appeared in Spanish-English, so I answered it...

agree  Henry Hinds: Me saltó esa frase también.
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Henry!

agree  elenali
1 hr
  -> Thanks elenali!

agree  analisa
1 hr
  -> Thanks analisa!

agree  Julia Martínez
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Julia!

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Rosa!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abriendo puertas


Explanation:
I use this expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 20:10:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sin olvidar que los esfuerzos comerciales de algunas empresas de gestión moderna, como Martín Códax, aportaron lo suyo, abriendo puertas y mercados para otras bodegas.


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Bauer: si
6 mins
  -> gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sienta las bases para


Explanation:
puede ser otra opción pero depende mucho de qué esté hablando. Espero te ayude.
:-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza Gallegos
17 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
45 mins
  -> Gracias a ambos

agree  Julia Martínez
3 hrs
  -> :))

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs
  -> :))

agree  Sandra Bonilla
1 day20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...echa los cimientos...


Explanation:
"Paves the way" sería para mí "Despeja el camino"...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952