KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

carpe diem

Spanish translation: carpe diem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seize the day
Spanish translation:carpe diem

00:12 Aug 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: carpe diem
What is the meaning for a Health Class?
Althea M. Brown
carpe diem
Explanation:
You don't need to translate it, since it is (obviouly) in latin.
In English it means "size the day"
Isn Spanish "Aprovecha el dia"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 00:20:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it could mean............. take advantave of every day, get helathy..........
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3carpe diem
Massimo Gaido
5 +1Carpe DiemJay
5significa "seize the day" "apodérate del día"
Maria
4aprovecha el día (disfruta del presente)
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Carpe Diem


Explanation:
The same

Jay
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aprovecha el día (disfruta del presente)


Explanation:
Literalmente significa aprovecha el día. En sentido más figurado quiere decir "aprovecha el presente",
"disfruta de la vida".



Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carpe diem


Explanation:
You don't need to translate it, since it is (obviouly) in latin.
In English it means "size the day"
Isn Spanish "Aprovecha el dia"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 00:20:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it could mean............. take advantave of every day, get helathy..........

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Abraham: Seize the day, and it could also mean 'fail to take precautions.'
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Parrot: I seem to remember the joke, "fish the day"
9 mins
  -> Grazie pappagallino.......

agree  LoreAC
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
significa "seize the day" "apodérate del día"


Explanation:
creo que se puede dejar en latin, or traducirlo.

Saludos. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496