KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

mi guapeton

Spanish translation: mi guapetón / mi amigo guapo / mi amigo adonis / el más guapo de todos / mi carita de ángel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:my handsome friend
Spanish translation:mi guapetón / mi amigo guapo / mi amigo adonis / el más guapo de todos / mi carita de ángel
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

15:19 Apr 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / friendship
English term or phrase: mi guapeton
i want to be calling someone "my handsome friend"
sean
mi guapetón / mi amigo guapo / mi amigo adonis / el más guapo de todos
Explanation:
etc.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
my friend is Salvadoran... will he be amused?

thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mi galán/mi amigo buen mozo
Lydia De Jorge
5 +2mi guapetón / mi amigo guapo / mi amigo adonis / el más guapo de todos
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4mi amigo apuesto/bien parecido/mi agraciado amigoolv10siq


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mi guapetón / mi amigo guapo / mi amigo adonis / el más guapo de todos


Explanation:
etc.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 354
Grading comment
my friend is Salvadoran... will he be amused?

thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: this seems most likely to me... muchas gracias...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: Voto por lo de Adonis :)- SaludoZ domingueros :) :)
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Rocío.

agree  Juan Jacob: Mi rorro, mi papuchis, mi chulo lindo, mi pichurris, mi papacito, mi carita de ángel...
24 mins
  -> Mi bello X, mi pimpollo, mi majo, mi apuesto...

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mi galán/mi amigo buen mozo


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: y voto por el algo antiguadillo, pero siempre alagador galán - :) abrazo Ly
1 min
  -> San Q!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
33 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia, cariños!

agree  Cesar Serrano: ;)
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Cesar, espero tu emilio!

agree  Gabriela Raya
21 hrs
  -> Gracias Gabriela!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mi amigo apuesto/bien parecido/mi agraciado amigo


Explanation:
Suerte.

olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 122