KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

COULDN'T PASS TO SAVE MY ASS

Spanish translation: ni por salvar mi pellejo pude hacer un pase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:COULDN'T PASS TO SAVE MY ASS
Spanish translation:ni por salvar mi pellejo pude hacer un pase
Entered by: Luján Ábrigo

19:24 Apr 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: COULDN'T PASS TO SAVE MY ASS
At a stadium, quarterbacking a professional team, crowded stands... I was on the better team but couldn't pass to save my ass...
Luján Ábrigo
ni por salvar mi pellejo pude hacer un pase
Explanation:
Una opción
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ni por salvar mi pellejo pude hacer un pase
Adriana de Groote
4 +2no podia pasar (el balon) ni aunque mi vida dependiera de ello
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
couldn't pass to save my ass
ni por salvar mi pellejo pude hacer un pase


Explanation:
Una opción

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia: está más coloquial ésta :) salu2 adriana!
43 mins
  -> Gracias Ivannia y saludos para tí también!

agree  olv10siq
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  SP traductora
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias!

agree  Yvonne Becker
4 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Laura_Fazio
10 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
couldn't pass to save my ass
no podia pasar (el balon) ni aunque mi vida dependiera de ello


Explanation:
perdon por la falta de tildes...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Castorena
16 mins
  -> Gracias Ana!

agree  María T. Vargas
10 hrs