KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

beat the alternatives

Spanish translation: es duro decirlo /me jode decirlo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beat the alternatives
Spanish translation:es duro decirlo /me jode decirlo
Entered by: Luján Ábrigo

19:54 Apr 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: beat the alternatives
I find it difficult to remember that she's only 26... there's quite a disparity between 26 and 40...I don't seem to be getting anywhere... I'm also irritated at turning 40...it beats the alternatives, but I'm tired of all the problems, I spend my whole life learning how to grow up.
Luján Ábrigo
es duro decirlo /me jode decirlo
Explanation:
esta si que es una alternativa
Selected response from:

Ismael Gómez
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2es mejor que las alternativas...
Lydia De Jorge
3 +2es la mejor alternativa
Gad Kohenov
5supera las alternativas
Marialba Baez
3es duro decirlo /me jode decirlo
Ismael Gómez
3le gana a las alternativas
Nitza Ramos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
es mejor que las alternativas...


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Casey Young: correct
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sergio Lahaye
1 hr
  -> Gracias Sergio!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
es la mejor alternativa


Explanation:
Puede ser esto.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Y. Peraza
1 min
  -> !mil gracias!

agree  Nitza Ramos
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
es duro decirlo /me jode decirlo


Explanation:
esta si que es una alternativa

Ismael Gómez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le gana a las alternativas


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supera las alternativas


Explanation:
otra opcion

Marialba Baez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4