KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Bullshit cut downs

Spanish translation: recortes de mierda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bullshit cut downs
Spanish translation:recortes de mierda
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

20:33 Apr 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Bullshit cut downs
At work with the parteners, around a table at the cafeteria... discussing applications for new men... I was advocating certain people... but the senior partner had only trivial bullshit cut downs and then I walked off for lunch with his wife.
Luján Ábrigo
recortes de mierda
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2insultosSergio Lahaye
4 +2comentarios ofensivos
Carlos Vergara
4 +1recortes de mierda
Lydia De Jorge
4recortes/economías de poca monta/insignificantes/que no sirven para nada
Krimy
4triviales cortes económicos estúpidos
Maria Ramon
3recortes no fundamentados
JoLuGo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bullshit cut downs
recortes de mierda


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --
11 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cut downs
insultos


Explanation:
cut down has the same meaning as put down, as in to put someone down, to insult them.

Sergio Lahaye
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoLuGo: Nunca es demasiado tarde
1752 days
  -> gracias!

agree  Carlos Vergara: Gracias. Todavía pienso que es lo correcto
1752 days
  -> gracias

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bullshit cut downs
comentarios ofensivos


Explanation:
Creo que encaja en el contexto

Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Bustos: Tal vez :)
4 hrs

agree  JoLuGo: Nunca es demasiado tarde
1752 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bullshit cut downs
recortes no fundamentados


Explanation:
-0-

JoLuGo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bullshit cut downs
recortes/economías de poca monta/insignificantes/que no sirven para nada


Explanation:
trivial : banal
bullshit : tontos, estúpidos, sin sentido
cut down es siempre un verbo, pero aquí es cut downs: recortes, rebajas, reducciones.

O sea los cut downs están más que descalificados (no tienen ningún impacto por su insignificancia y banalidad).

No es lo mismo cut somebody down

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bullshit cut downs
triviales cortes económicos estúpidos


Explanation:
I think that this would be the way to translate it, keeping the "emotional" integrity of the sentence, because at times we just cannot translate something literally and we have to find what I call "an emotional" equivalent for the sentence to be translated, if you know what I mean.....

Maria Ramon
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8