KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

freely available currency

Spanish translation: divisa/moneda de libre disposición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freely available currency
Spanish translation:divisa/moneda de libre disposición
Entered by: Irene Vidal

07:50 Apr 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: freely available currency
"Termination Currency" means (i) if there is a Defaulting Party or only one Affected Party, a freely available currency applicable to at least one Terminated Transaction, as selected by the other party; or (ii) if there are two Affected Parties, a freely available currency applicable to at least one Terminated Transaction as agreed by the parties, or, if no such agreement is reached within two Business Days of an Early Termination Date, Euros.
Irene Vidal
Spain
divisa/moneda de libre disposición
Explanation:
simplemente me suena mejor así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-04-08 09:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se trata de poder elegir libremente la moneda en la que se efectuará la transacción. en caso de no llegar a un acuerdo entre las partes, esta moneda será, por defecto, el Euro.
Selected response from:

Ismael Gómez
Spain
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5divisa/moneda de libre disposición
Ismael Gómez
4 +1una divisa libremente disponibleRobert Feuerlein
4Libre Disponibilidad de Divisas
Shiroguma


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Libre Disponibilidad de Divisas


Explanation:
Target is Spanish (Latin America).

Shiroguma
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una divisa libremente disponible


Explanation:
"A freely available" - se trata de una divisa libremente disponible.

Libre Disponibilidad de Divisas seria "free availability of currencies".

Example sentence(s):
  • La divisa libremente disponible en manos del gobierno; se. trabaja con el valor en el año 0, ...

    iies.faces.ula.ve/Revista/ Articulos/Revista_02/Pdf/Rev02Mokate.pdf
Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Iacobucci
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Mariana.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
divisa/moneda de libre disposición


Explanation:
simplemente me suena mejor así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-04-08 09:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se trata de poder elegir libremente la moneda en la que se efectuará la transacción. en caso de no llegar a un acuerdo entre las partes, esta moneda será, por defecto, el Euro.

Ismael Gómez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias a todos!