KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

city wide

Spanish translation: a nivel metropolitano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:city-wide
Spanish translation:a nivel metropolitano
Entered by: Sara Koopman

23:44 Aug 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: city wide
as in a city-wide coalition - or it could be a taskforce, or a campaign.
Sara Koopman
a nivel metropolitano
Explanation:
Sara,
Oxford Dictionary and experience:

metropolitano1 -na adj
a (de la ciudad) metropolitan; área metropolitana metropolitan area

Cordial saludo,

MTK
Selected response from:

MTK
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3coalición ciudadana
MikeGarcia
5 +3que abarca(cubre) toda la ciudad
Lila del Cerro
5a nivel metropolitanoMTK
4 +1de ámbito municipal
Patricia Posadas
5metropolis
Rafa Lombardino
4por toda la ciudad
labusga


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metropolis


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 23:50:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY... METRÓPOLI...

\"... como una alianza echa en una metrópoli/urbe: podría ser una fuerza de choque o una campaña.\"

You can also replace \"fuerza de choque\" by \"grupo de comandos\", \"pelotón\" o \"grupo especial de operaciones\"

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de ámbito municipal


Explanation:
una campaña, etc. de ámbito municipal.

Just one possibility.

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Megías
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
que abarca(cubre) toda la ciudad


Explanation:
I can't think of any one word fit to render this idea.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá: ...incluye...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ramón

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: En toda la ciudad
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria

agree  Pilar Megías
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pilar

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coalición ciudadana


Explanation:
You could limit the geographical extension of this term by adding "..en Nueva York". Only as an example.Or "en Buenos Aires".And so on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 12:38:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The asker specifically refers to a citizen\'s coalition,so the translation for the term must be referred to that context.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erme
3 mins
  -> Thanks,Paolo.

agree  Jaime Oriard
6 mins
  -> Thanks,Jaime.

agree  Chinoise
14 mins
  -> Thanks,BBW.

disagree  alexmon: Más bien sería "... que abarca toda la ciudad..."
28 mins
  -> Sorry.I disagree with your disagree,This is a political/social term,and it's not a question of the perimeter,but of the city's name.

agree  asil
14 hrs
  -> Thanks,asil.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por toda la ciudad


Explanation:
saludos,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a nivel metropolitano


Explanation:
Sara,
Oxford Dictionary and experience:

metropolitano1 -na adj
a (de la ciudad) metropolitan; área metropolitana metropolitan area

Cordial saludo,

MTK

MTK
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30