KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

phone bank

Spanish translation: campan~a telefonica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:phonebank
Spanish translation:campan~a telefonica
Entered by: Sara Koopman

23:53 Aug 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: phone bank
like when a bunch of volunteers are recruited and sit around a table calling folks and asking them to vote for a certain candidate, or to give money to a good cause. particularly gringo concept, I know. llamadas masivas? doesn't really convey it fully. think I just have to explain it since the concept doesn't really exist, but not sure how to do that succinctly
Sara Koopman
hacer campaña telefónica
Explanation:
es esto
Selected response from:

Amanda Tozer
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Hacer campaña proselitista (vía telefónica)
Monica Colangelo
5 +1telemarketingsirkis
5hacer campaña telefónica
Amanda Tozer
5Llamadas ColectivasLa Chilanga
4 +1...banco telefónico...
Ramón Solá
5 -1mercadotecnia por teléfono
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mercadotecnia por teléfono


Explanation:
I've just watched a story about it on the news... The ones working down here in Brazil are changing the whole Portuguese grammar... Believe it or not. A grammar structure "I will be going there" or "I will be doing this" like we have in English DOES NOT exist in Brazilian Portuguese, but this kind of operators are confusing everyone!!!! Well, it has nothing to do with your question, but I just wanted to make my point ;o)

Good luck, Sara

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Oriard: En México se conoce ampliamente como "telemárketing"
4 mins

disagree  alexmon: No me queda claro el contexto, pero preferiría Banca telefónica.
19 mins

disagree  Monica Colangelo: Rafaela: mercadotecnia se usa para textos financieros, pero no políticos
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hacer campaña proselitista (vía telefónica)


Explanation:
Add the "vía telefónica" only if absolutely necessary. Hacer campaña proselitista is more 'n enough

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Bratina
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Valeria

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telemarketing


Explanation:
Se usa para vender servicios de manera telefonica.
Ahora phone banking suena a banca telefonica y es la facilidad de hacer tramites en el banco por telefono.

sirkis
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr

agree  Alejandra Villarroel
2 hrs

disagree  Monica Colangelo: No se trata de ventas, sino de un contexto político
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...banco telefónico...


Explanation:
That's what they're called by hispanics in South Florida.
They're also used as political weapons. For instance, a Republican phone bank would harass a Decomocrat who is being interviewed on the radio.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: en España también. www.unav.es/fcom/cea/bit5.htm
5 hrs
  -> En todas partes cuecen habas, amigo P. Forgas. ¡Gracias!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Llamadas Colectivas


Explanation:
How about this option?

La Chilanga

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hacer campaña telefónica


Explanation:
es esto

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352