KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

welcome

Spanish translation: bienvenido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome
Spanish translation:bienvenido
Entered by: Elías Sauza

02:16 Aug 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
Welcome to my home
elliot dickman
bienvenido
Explanation:
in Spanish can be bienvenido, bienvenida, bienvenidos, bienvenidas, according to the person
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +28bienvenido
Elías Sauza
5 +1"Mi casa es su casa"La Chilanga


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +28
bienvenido


Explanation:
in Spanish can be bienvenido, bienvenida, bienvenidos, bienvenidas, according to the person

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 min

agree  Ponja
19 mins

agree  labusga
28 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell
28 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
34 mins
  -> gracias Cristina, Ponja, Waldemar, Rowan, Rafaela

agree  Henry Hinds: Ni más ni menos.
1 hr
  -> saludos Henry

agree  Erica L
1 hr
  -> saludos Erica

agree  Massimo Gaido
1 hr
  -> saludos Massimo

agree  Marta Bianchi
1 hr
  -> saludos Marta

agree  Damian Cassani: no hay muchas opciones
2 hrs
  -> saludos Damian

agree  elenali
2 hrs
  -> saludos elenali

agree  Fernando Muela: "Bienvenido, etc... a (mi) casa". Ya puestos
2 hrs
  -> saludos Fer

agree  Ester Vidal
4 hrs
  -> saludos Ester

agree  xxxOso: Mi casa es su casa, (o en mi caso) Mi cueva es su cueva ¶:^)
4 hrs
  -> así somos de hospitalarios

agree  Mercedes Pacheco
5 hrs
  -> saludos Naima

agree  Elena Pérez
5 hrs
  -> saludos epr

agree  María José Ruiz de Valdivia Lafuente: así de fácil
5 hrs
  -> saludos María José

agree  Aurora Humarán
5 hrs
  -> saludos AUUUUUUUUUUU!!!!!

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> saludos albertov

agree  NuriaL
7 hrs
  -> saludos Nuria

agree  LoreAC
7 hrs
  -> ¿cómo te va Lore?

agree  Pilar Megías
9 hrs
  -> saludos Pilar

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
10 hrs
  -> ¿en dónde andabas MJ?

agree  Sandra Bonilla: a mi casa, sí
15 hrs
  -> saludos trebolillo

agree  mirta
16 hrs
  -> saludos Mirta

agree  erme
16 hrs
  -> saludos Paolo

agree  Roxana Cortijo
18 hrs
  -> saludos Roxana

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
21 hrs
  -> saludos Marisa_mm

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Mi casa es su casa"


Explanation:
Yo opino que en este contexto, se podría decir de esta manera, ¿no?

La Chilanga

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Absolutely
15 hrs