KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

What? (see context)

Spanish translation: Cuáles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What? (see context)
Spanish translation:Cuáles
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

14:56 Aug 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What? (see context)
What are the laws in your state regarding sexual offense misdemeanors?

(I don't know whether to say ¿Qué son las leyes en su estado...? or ¿Cuáles son las leyes...? It seems that ¿Cuáles? sounds better but I want to be sure. Thank you in advance.
Camille Hinojosa
United States
Cuáles
Explanation:

Para mí no cabe duda de que se debe usar el pronombre interrogativo "cuáles". "¿Qué son las leyes?" no es correcto en este contexto y sólo se me ocurriría relacionarlo con una pregunta metafísica.
Selected response from:

Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation to help me understand why this is the correct answer. Thank you to everyone else for your opinions. It seems like we are all unanimous in our support for "cual". Wish I could give everyone points. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6¿Cuáles?
Rafa Lombardino
5 +1¿cuáles? o ¿qué?, depende de la formulación de la preguntaPaola Nobizelli
5Cuáles
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
4Cúales?
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
¿Cuáles?


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 14:58:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Qué es...?
¿Cuáles son...?

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pznam
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias, PZ!

agree  Monica Colangelo: Cuáles, definitivamente. (No "qué es")
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias, Trix!

agree  Maria: cuáles son, definitivamente.O, "qué leyes gobiernan en su estado?
4 mins
  -> si, cuando utilizas "qué", no debes poner el verbo

agree  LoreAC
6 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, LoreAC!

agree  Henry Hinds
7 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Henry!

agree  Marion Burns
7 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Marion!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cúales?


Explanation:
It does sound a lot better!

Suerte

Rufino

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 15:04:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuáles, cierto, como dijo Rafaella....

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafa Lombardino: cuÁles...
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cuáles


Explanation:

Para mí no cabe duda de que se debe usar el pronombre interrogativo "cuáles". "¿Qué son las leyes?" no es correcto en este contexto y sólo se me ocurriría relacionarlo con una pregunta metafísica.


    Nativa
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation to help me understand why this is the correct answer. Thank you to everyone else for your opinions. It seems like we are all unanimous in our support for "cual". Wish I could give everyone points. Thanks again.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿cuáles? o ¿qué?, depende de la formulación de la pregunta


Explanation:
Por ejemplo, una forma podría ser
¿Qué leyes existen en su estado en relación a......?, o bien,
¿Cuáles leyes de su estado se aplican a.....?,
Existen diverss formas cómo plantear la pregunta.

Espero que te ayude.





Paola Nobizelli
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Megías: ok, ESPAÑA
1 min