KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

strategic sourcing

Spanish translation: programa de suministro estratégico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strategic sourcing
Spanish translation:programa de suministro estratégico
Entered by: aivars

04:01 Aug 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: strategic sourcing
XXX has launched a strategic sourcing program that your company may benefit from.

I just don´t know what this is let alone how to render it in Spanish.

Thx a lot
aivars
Argentina
programa de suministro
Explanation:
sourcing used as a verb meaning supply, such as supply of materials, information, etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 04:12:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

programa estratégico de suministro
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
guess you are right
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3programa de suministro
Elías Sauza
5 +2Programa estratégico de aprovisionamiento
Monica Colangelo
5 +1programa de contratación externa, programa de subcontrataciónJaime Aguirre
4...de abastecimiento estratpegico...
Ramón Solá
4Probably, there is a typo ("outsourcing" instead of "sourcing")alexmon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programa de contratación externa, programa de subcontratación


Explanation:
Saludos

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: si, o se podría usar "plan" en lugar de programa
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
programa de suministro


Explanation:
sourcing used as a verb meaning supply, such as supply of materials, information, etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 04:12:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

programa estratégico de suministro

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
guess you are right

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafaela Graffos: porque podía ser interno o externo (insourcing or outsourcing).
4 mins
  -> excelente comentario

agree  Lila del Cerro: Yes, I agree here. I does not say OUTsourcing.
5 mins
  -> saludos Lila

agree  Maria Riegger: yes
15 hrs
  -> saludos Maria

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Programa estratégico de aprovisionamiento


Explanation:
Así lo diría yo

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: Yes, also, depending on the country.
1 min
  -> Gracias, Lila

agree  Marta Bianchi
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Marta

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Probably, there is a typo ("outsourcing" instead of "sourcing")


Explanation:
Then, it'd be "un programa estratégico de servicios externos".
I hope it'd be useful.


alexmon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Riegger: pero el concepto de "sourcing" existe y en este caso no se refiere unicamente a outsourcing
14 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...de abastecimiento estratpegico...


Explanation:
It's only a synonym, which I so happens to like best... in case it's not a typo.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952