KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

limbic limbo

Spanish translation: limbo limbico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:limbic limbo
Spanish translation:limbo limbico
Entered by: kirchner

07:42 Aug 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ psychotherapy
English term or phrase: limbic limbo
then limbic limbo lessons can begin

couldn't this be a slip from the original publisher and be "limbic system" instead?
kirchner
Spain
limbo límbico (el emplazamiento del sistema límbico)
Explanation:
Hola. Perhaps a shot in the dark but I'll try anyway: odd as it seems, I sense it just is what it says: "el limbo límbico", although I don't know what lessons these are. Yet, it doesn't sound like a gratuitous play on words to me...but also a nutter's test for translators!! Remember that limbo also means "edge (of something)" (or even "ring", "peripheral",...) which relates to the position of the limbic system in the brain (thus limbic). Thus I think it refers to the position of the limbic system. If it's just a pun you may want to keep it anyway. That's my shot, hope it helps :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 10:53:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Going deeper: \"las lecciones sobre el) ANILLO LÍMBICO\" could well be what you\'re after (if in doubt about limbo límbico). They just mean the same thing. You\'ll find a handful of sites below, some dealing with emotional intelligence:
http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="anillo...
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 11:51:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, pity María\'s picture ain\'t a video really!!!! :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
I think you hit the bull's-eye, indeed! That's must be what the text is referring to. Anyway, although Maria Luisa's dancing body (there above you) was tempting me to give the kudoz to her,I kept my *limbic system* away from sin and cosidered your answer was somehow more complete. (Don't worry Maria Luisa, chances will be that I give you new kudoz!!!)
TY Roigé
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sistema límbico
Maria Luisa Duarte
4limbo límbico (el emplazamiento del sistema límbico)xxxPaul Roige


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sistema límbico


Explanation:
Cuando ustedes ven la anotación de "cerebro"l 1, 2 y 3 del sistema funcional deben saber que se corresponden de esta manera:

1: es lo que llega hasta el pedúnculo cerebral: el tronco encefálico, bulbo raquídeo, protuberancia y pedúnculos cerebrales. Asiento de la necesidad básica, lo instintivo.

2: este "carozo" central del cerebro, que es también conocido como "cerebro medio", sistema límbico , porque está en el "limbo", en el medio del tronco y cerebro. Nace aquí la posibilidad de la memoria, la afectividad. Con ellos, los aprendizajes; en otro decir, surgen las necesidades adquiridas.

3: el cerebro propiamente dicho, en este caso la neocorteza. Lenguaje, asociatividad, cambio y creación.




El sistema límbico está compuesto por un conjunto de estructuras cuya función está relacionada con las respuestas emocionales, el aprendizaje y la memoria. Nuestra personalidad, nuestros recuerdos y en definitiva el hecho de ser como somos, depende en gran medida del sistema límbico.

Los componentes de este sistema son: amígdala, tálamo, hipotálamo, hipófisis, hipocampo, el área septal (compuesta por el fórnix, cuerpo calloso y fibras de asociación), la corteza orbitofrontal y la circumbolución del cíngulo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 08:15:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fpsico.unr.edu.ar/sujeto2/clase_1.htm

http://www.psiquiatria.com/articulos/trimpulsos/2636/

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limbo límbico (el emplazamiento del sistema límbico)


Explanation:
Hola. Perhaps a shot in the dark but I'll try anyway: odd as it seems, I sense it just is what it says: "el limbo límbico", although I don't know what lessons these are. Yet, it doesn't sound like a gratuitous play on words to me...but also a nutter's test for translators!! Remember that limbo also means "edge (of something)" (or even "ring", "peripheral",...) which relates to the position of the limbic system in the brain (thus limbic). Thus I think it refers to the position of the limbic system. If it's just a pun you may want to keep it anyway. That's my shot, hope it helps :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 10:53:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Going deeper: \"las lecciones sobre el) ANILLO LÍMBICO\" could well be what you\'re after (if in doubt about limbo límbico). They just mean the same thing. You\'ll find a handful of sites below, some dealing with emotional intelligence:
http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="anillo...
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 11:51:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, pity María\'s picture ain\'t a video really!!!! :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666
Grading comment
I think you hit the bull's-eye, indeed! That's must be what the text is referring to. Anyway, although Maria Luisa's dancing body (there above you) was tempting me to give the kudoz to her,I kept my *limbic system* away from sin and cosidered your answer was somehow more complete. (Don't worry Maria Luisa, chances will be that I give you new kudoz!!!)
TY Roigé