KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

grassroots

Spanish translation: popular


17:29 Aug 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: grassroots
every grassroots postmodern group has to....
t m r
Spanish translation:popular
Explanation:
grassroots significa que viene del pueblo, por ejemplo muchos esfuerzos politicos que nacen con la gente del pueblo se denominan "grassroots efforts".

Espero te ayude.
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
Excelente ayuda, se lo agradezco muchisimo.Disculpe la tardanza. Ricardo Urtusastegui Perez.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2popularMaria-Jose Pastor
4comunitario
P Forgas
4grupo de basePeter Bagney


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grupo de base


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
popular


Explanation:
grassroots significa que viene del pueblo, por ejemplo muchos esfuerzos politicos que nacen con la gente del pueblo se denominan "grassroots efforts".

Espero te ayude.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301
Grading comment
Excelente ayuda, se lo agradezco muchisimo.Disculpe la tardanza. Ricardo Urtusastegui Perez.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
9 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  erme
13 hrs
  -> thank you

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comunitario


Explanation:
es otra opción

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257